Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the treatment for huge bump in buttock?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jan 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I fell from stairs and have huge bump in l buttock what I should do? Which doctor I should see?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: Consult an orthopaedician. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. From description it seems to be soft tissue injury . Large bump might be due to haematoma formation(collection of blood). You need an x-ray to rule out any bony injury. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.Beside icing , you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 5 minutes later
Shouldn't I see surgeon? I never heard about orthopaedician. Should I use jaquzi with Epsom salt? What about massage? I also put propolis in this bump. What do you think? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: Do not use any of these things. Detailed Answer: Hi, You can consult a surgeon. Do not use any of these things. Do not massage the area. These might aggravate the condition.Instead of these, do icing over the affected part. Hope the information was helpful, if you have any further queries I am happy to answer, if no kindly close the query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Propolis

doctor1 MD

My friend 65 has had bone cancer in his right leg since 15. I have come across Bee propolis "ULTIMATE" which seems the best recommendation for him to hope for a cure or better restrain its damage. He is active, works all the time, experiences much...

doctor1 MD

i have terrible pain in my throat....cant drink ,eat, because of the pain....even if i dont do anyting it still hurts so bad i ccant even sleep at night..and when i try to swallow something besides the pain,i can hardly get the food down,it sticks in my throat....it started 2 months ago...i was to several ''throat doctors''...so i did several tests...my blood test only showed an inflammatory proces but that was it...also no stomach problems...another test for strep and staph. came out negative... my first verdict was pharingitis,next was laryngitis and my last one,epiglottitis....my throat is verry swollen in the inside...i can even feel it...the only treatment i had were manny throat candies,to calm the pain,but it didnt work,evenually i quit on them since the pain was unbearable,and i took also paracetamol and nimesil(nimesulide) but it didnt help... have to mention im allergic to antibiothiks,i tested manny of them and i was allergic....the only thing that eased the pain was garlic,and now im having some syrup wih echinaceea and propolis...but te pain is sill there....what can i do? (no other healthproblems ever,26 yrs)



9

doctor1 MD

My daughter has been twice to her doctor - the first time diagnosed as pharangytis and prescribed anti-inflammatory tablets and medicine and told to boost her immune system with propolis, royal jelly and vitamin C. She has a coating on her tongue and what seems now to be an enlarged tonsil and mouth full of mucus on waking. Last week she developed tiny splits on her inner cheeks which healed by themselves. She revisited the dr as she was worried she had thrush in her mouth. Her dr said no and gave her no treatment. This has been going on for a month now and although the soreness of the throat has gone she has developed a cold and is fed up of the coating on her tongue and the mucus. Can you suggest what she should do and what it might be?

doctor1 MD

I just did a CMP14+LP+TP+TSH+5ac+cbc/d/plt; venipuncture and had the following abnormal results: Phospurus, Serum 1.8 Low LDH 246 High ALT (SGPT) 53 High What does this mean and should I include additional vitamins or change my diet. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I think I have an upper respiratory infection , are there homeopathic treatments I can a use rather than regular meds? Thank you, XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

I have problems keeping my skin on my legs clear...on the calf muscle of one leg I have a formation of bruise-like marks and I have also developed a bruise mark on my shin...is there a cream that can keep these things at bay or maybe a natural products that can cut down the brusing marks...have been using propolis gel by SBC...quite a slow process....what can I do?