• question-icon

    What does this blood report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I just did a CMP14+LP+TP+TSH+5ac+cbc/d/plt; venipuncture and had the following abnormal results:
Phospurus, Serum 1.8 Low
LDH 246 High
ALT (SGPT) 53 High

What does this mean and should I include additional vitamins or change my diet. I am presently doing a Tea 14 Day Detox Which I was on day 3 the day of the test. On my normal routine I take a Women's Multivitamin + 1000mg Vitamin C (2 x a day 500mg) + Bee Propolis daily. I have also modified to a low carb high protien diet for the past 45-60 days and this was my 2nd week at the GYM doing cardio and strength training about 2-hrs 5 days per week. I did take this test as soon as I cam out of the gym, In case that makes a difference.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Phosphorus low

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you for asking HealthCareMagic.
I have gone through your question and I understand your concern.

Your LDH level and ALT levels are in the normal range but you phosphates/phosphorus level is low (1.8) and it's important to put it back to normal level.

Your vitamin D is in the normal range, right?

This case could be a low intake of phosphorus ( tea contains no phosphorus) in your diet.
Following a low phosphate/ phosphorus diet (only tea )could be the reason of the low level.

Start to eat foods that are rich in phosphorus: more meat, fish, nuts, beans, poultry, cereals, stop the Tea Detox diet only ...

You may need to go to your local doctor, he/she will add a supplement with phosphorus (oral tablets/liquid) and vitamin D in your diet.

You need to take 1000mg/ day phosphorus and take Vitamine D supplement.
After some days of replacement therapy, you have to check again phosphorus and vitamin D to see if it is back to normal.

Hope I have answered your question.
Let me know if you have any further clarifications, I'll be happy to help.
Take Care!
Dr. Balliu.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rudina Balliu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 420 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Venipuncture

doctor1 MD

my wife is feeling like fainting and vomiting during the night and become very weak. She is having thyroid from last 2 years and she is using...

doctor1 MD

Hi, been to the doctors and have had blood samples taken, which are ok. Had a stool sample taken which is ok, though they forgot to test for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got blood drawn for tests two days ago, and because I have small veins they had to insert the needles in three different spots. Today I...

doctor1 MD

I had blood drawn this morning and there is a knot above the puncture spot and it hurts to touch. Also when I straighten my arm my whole elbow area...

doctor1 MD

I had blood tests done, there was clorox cleaner/bleach on my arm from earlier, will this affect anything on the test

doctor1 MD

for the past 6 years or so, any skin trauma heals as either a dark circle with a lighter inset that is flat, or a raised mark of the same coloring....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rudina Balliu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for vertigo

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe whiplash along with upper back and shoulder...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and severe pressure in the lower abdomen

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bilateral hip pain and osteoporosis

  • Q - What is dysphagia?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry and flaky skin on face along with pimples

  • Q - Can Magnesium and Psyllium be taken for constipation daily?

  • Q - What causes red blisters at the corner of the mouth?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the rib cage post injury

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for high cholesterol levels

backtotop2