Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Clorox cleanser applied on skin earlier affect a blood test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: I had blood tests done, there was clorox cleaner/bleach on my arm from earlier, will this affect anything on the test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello & thank you for submitting your question. Your question is a very good one. As you suspect, clinical chemistry and other results of peripheral blood analysis can be affected by various factors when obtained through venipuncture (blood draw from the arm). Proper blood draw procedure should include cleaning the site with an alcohol swab and allowing the area to dry before puncture with the needle. If the site is noticeably wet/saturated in a chemical, such as bleach or even topical cleansers or lotion, this may have the potential to affect laboratory results particularly for metabolic analytes. It is unlikely that the presence of the cleaner will affect your test results if proper blood draw procedure was followed and your skin was not exposed to the cleaner for an excessively prolonged time or volume/amount of cleaner. If you feel your exposure was significant, then you should inform your physician and also have the area examined for chemical exposure. I hope this was helpful.

Yours in good health,
Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Venipuncture

doctor1 MD

my wife is feeling like fainting and vomiting during the night and become very weak. She is having thyroid from last 2 years and she is using...

doctor1 MD

Hi, been to the doctors and have had blood samples taken, which are ok. Had a stool sample taken which is ok, though they forgot to test for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got blood drawn for tests two days ago, and because I have small veins they had to insert the needles in three different spots. Today I...

doctor1 MD

I just did a CMP14+LP+TP+TSH+5ac+cbc/d/plt; venipuncture and had the following abnormal results: Phospurus, Serum 1.8 Low LDH 246 High ALT (SGPT)...

doctor1 MD

I had blood drawn this morning and there is a knot above the puncture spot and it hurts to touch. Also when I straighten my arm my whole elbow area...

doctor1 MD

for the past 6 years or so, any skin trauma heals as either a dark circle with a lighter inset that is flat, or a raised mark of the same coloring....