question-icon

What is the right time to take Serophene for induced ovulation?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jul 2015
Question: i did hysterosalpingogram yesterday and after that went to see my doctor. he gave me 6 tablets of serophene 50 mg to ovulate to do insemination next week. he forgot to tell me at what time do i need to take these tablets? also, the x-ray was yesterday, will the insemination be effective next week? the XXXXXXX they used for the x-ray yesterday won't be a problem for the insemination? my prolactine test result came out 38.8 but the normal range shows 4 - 26. my doctor says the prolactin test is for stress and my stress level is too high. is it true? he gave me half tablet of bromocriptin 2.5mg to take every night before going to bed. will i have any long term side effect with this tablet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
insemination not suggested in this menstrual cycle

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Serophene is clomiphene and it can be taken at any fixed time daily for 5-6 days.
Usually, insemination is not planned in the same cycle in which the hysterosalpingography is done, so that the XXXXXXX washes out from the body in the meantime.
Stress does not cause increase in the prolactin hormone levels. Moreover, increased prolapse levels is the cause of anovulation and hence inability to conceive naturally.
In my opinion, you should first get your prolactin levels within normal limits by the drug Bromocriptine, which is safe and has no long term side effects, and then go for ovulation induction and intrauterine insemination. Many patients conceive naturally when there prolactin levels are within normal limits as they start ovulating normally.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
hi, how long does the XXXXXXX take to wash out? does insemination work with high level of prolactin like mine? what causes high level of prolactin? how would i know the insemination did not work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
High prolactin due to various causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, thanks for responding. XXXXXXX has no definite time to get washed out, however it is a clinical protocol not to do intrauterine insemination in same cycle as toxic effect of XXXXXXX can persist in the body for few days.
Insemination can work in high prolactin levels if ovulation induction is done with drugs like clomiphene.
High level of prolactin levels is caused by various drugs, pituitary problems like pituitary adenoma and in thyroid hormone problems like hypothyroidism.
The failure of insemination can be determined only when there is no positive urine or blood pregnancy test after 15-16 days of intrauterine insemination.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the right time to take Serophene for induced ovulation?

Brief Answer: insemination not suggested in this menstrual cycle Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Serophene is clomiphene and it can be taken at any fixed time daily for 5-6 days. Usually, insemination is not planned in the same cycle in which the hysterosalpingography is done, so that the XXXXXXX washes out from the body in the meantime. Stress does not cause increase in the prolactin hormone levels. Moreover, increased prolapse levels is the cause of anovulation and hence inability to conceive naturally. In my opinion, you should first get your prolactin levels within normal limits by the drug Bromocriptine, which is safe and has no long term side effects, and then go for ovulation induction and intrauterine insemination. Many patients conceive naturally when there prolactin levels are within normal limits as they start ovulating normally. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma