question-icon

What is the prognosis for transient ischemic attack?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Oct 2016
Question: I recently experienced what was apparently a Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA), and have no current signs of continuing symptoms. What prognostic signs should I look for for further problems related to this. I am 74, normal weight, avid golfer, but history of hypertension well controlled for decades by lisinopril ad triamterene. I have practiced psychology for 40 years and continue a small practice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please Upload the reports and provide more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Transient ischaemic attacks at this age needs to be investigated in details.

Cardiac evaluation for rhythm and 2-D Echocardiography should be done. Carotid doppler study for any stenosis or atherosclerotic unstable plaque.

Brain MRI with angiography for any evidence of stroke and status of blood vessels.
It's good to know that the Blood pressure is maintained after anti-hypertensives, but it should be rechecked again for any requirement of further dose titration of the medications.

Lipid profile, renal function should also be done.

Provide any reports if available so that I can guide you more specifically. You can simply upload/attach them at the reports section.

Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (39 minutes later)
i APPRECIATE YOUR THOROUGH ANSWER; I WILL PURSUE THESE ISSUES OR CONCERNS WITH MY PHYSICIAN NEXT WEEK. I SHOULD ALSO ADD THAT I SPENT 1.5 DAYS IN THE HOSPITAL AT THE ITME OF THE TIA, AND A COMPREHENSIVE ARRAY OF TESTS, INCLUDING MRI, CAT-SCAN, AND NUMEROUS OTHERS, RESULTS OF WHICH WERE ALL TRANSMITTED TO MY GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE PHYSICIAN UPON MY DISHCARGE FROM ST. JOSPEPH'S HOSP. ALL INDICATIONS WERE UNIFORMLY ENCOURAGING, ACCORDING TO THE ATTENDING PHYSICIANS. I WILL PROVIDE YOUR RESPONSES TO DR. YI, MY GROUP HEALTH PHYSICIAN, AS WELL. MANY THANKS FOR YOUR THOUGJHTFUL AND ASTUTE RESPONSES. I may, or may not, feel a need to make further inquiries with your service. XXXXXXX XXXX, Ph.D.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Be in touch with treating physician or the neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am here to answer any follow ups and help.

Reports will be helpful to guide you through the required and other investigations and treatment.
Prevention like blood pressure control, good lipid profile, Low salt diet and regular exercise is advised to all at risk person.

Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the prognosis for transient ischemic attack?

Brief Answer: Please Upload the reports and provide more details Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Transient ischaemic attacks at this age needs to be investigated in details. Cardiac evaluation for rhythm and 2-D Echocardiography should be done. Carotid doppler study for any stenosis or atherosclerotic unstable plaque. Brain MRI with angiography for any evidence of stroke and status of blood vessels. It's good to know that the Blood pressure is maintained after anti-hypertensives, but it should be rechecked again for any requirement of further dose titration of the medications. Lipid profile, renal function should also be done. Provide any reports if available so that I can guide you more specifically. You can simply upload/attach them at the reports section. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist