Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the long term cure for erosive osteoarthritis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in Arthritis
Question: Iam a 66 year old female diagnosed with erosive osteoarthritis. I have severe deformation of my hands and until now had occasional flare ups of pain and body aches, a lot of stiffness and joint pain. After an extremely stressful summer the overall body pain ...joints, muscle , flu like symptoms, has increased tenfold. The pain and neuralgia are severe and constant...I keep on waiting for it to ease up and it doesn't. I am trying to control it with 100mgs. of Tramadol, low dose prednisone and some Advil. It gives me some relief but not much. My rheumatologist wants to give non steroidal shots in my knees. I have been very allergic to injections as of late and I am afraid to take these if they will cause discomfort for very little gain. Am I right in assuming that this knee treatment and possible future knee replacement will not address the overall pain condition throughout my entire body. What is the long term prognosis of erosive osteoarthritis? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that from your history it seems that since you are suffering from osteoarthritis which is very disabling is leading to all these problems . Plus osteoporosis and secondary fibromayalgis seem to complicate the situation . Taking oral prednisone is not advisable and not going to help you out except for increasing your osteoporosis and thus aggravating your problem actually . You should get your metabolic profile like calcium , Vitamin D levels and DEXA Scan for further evaluation . Now what we generally practise and advise is giving a short dose of injectable steroid into the joint which is a very safe technique and generally will not lead to any side effects . Knee replace will also bring relief and is a very efficient procedure leading to relief in all symptoms almost . But regarding each of these procedure how effective they would be in you cannot be predicted as if now. Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Osteoarthritis

doctor1 MD

I was researching the following symptoms that I have, and this popped up! I have a baker s cyst behind each knee, continual pins and needles, and aching legs from my rear-end down to my foot. I m trying to figure out what might be wrong. Osteoarthritis perhaps? Thanks, Heather

doctor1 MD

I have osteoarthritis, have been taken off effective anti-inflammatory meds because they caused constant digestive upset. Now I am left with swollen hand joints, knee joints and back pain. I recently heard about a warm milk concoction that could help this. what do you recommend?

doctor1 MD

been made in discovering the causes if osteoarthritis and other autoimmune diseases, and why it particularly affects middle age...been made in discovering the causes if osteoarthritis and other autoimmune diseases, and why it particularly affects middle age...

doctor1 MD

I have a patient with osteoarthritis who now presents with severe hip and knee flexion ( full) which developed quickly after a fall. Films (-) for fx, dislocation. Lower extremity now unyielding to movement with intermittent spasm as well as constant excruciating pain. Cause?, suggestions?

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at another high value 445. No other tests for inflammation were done. CBC with differential all normal. I'm...

doctor1 MD

I ,ve had arthritis degenerative lumbosacral degenerative disc disease with strain for many years, recently I developed arthritis is the spine, and subsequently spinal stenosis . Are the 3 health issues relater and how? For example can one lead...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I just started to feel pain around my right knee when I walk .if I put to much pressure on that knee my leg will buckle . While sitting to put on my socks and shoes and cross by left leg over by right knee the knee is painful,when I take...