Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Osteoarthritis Of The Knee

I have been diagnosed with osteoarthritis of the knee and wear the Ossur knee brace on the left knee. My right knee is now in considerable discomfort now. I am finding standing difficult but can walk for a couple of hours. Is knee replacement the only option? i love the outdoor life and am very sporty, I enjoy Golf and Tennis as well as hill walking. What is the recovery period for knee replacements?
Fri, 29 Jul 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

The treatment of knee arthritis is based on how much severe your pain is and how much it affects your physical activity. If the knee pain is limiting your ambulation and walking distance considerably that even getting around the house is difficult, I suggest getting a knee replacement done. It also depends upon how bad the X-ray of your knee looks and your age.

If the pain is not so bad you can start off doing some exercises for quadriceps muscles and try to lose weight, since both of these will off load your knee and reduce the amount of pain as well. The third option is getting an steroid injection in your knee joint but that only helps for a temporary period of time, which is variable from patient to patient. These days the recovery of knee replacements is quite rapid and rehabilitation is done early. So I suggest keeping the above factors in mind before making your decision.


Regards,
Dr. Raunak, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Ilir Sharka's  Response
Hello,

Based on your symptoms knee replacement in both knees may be needed. The recovery period for this type of surgery is up to 3 months. Anyway, a knee X-ray study in different positions is necessary. You should discuss with your orthopedist on the best treatment options.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Orthopedic surgery


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Osteoarthritis Of The Knee

Hi, The treatment of knee arthritis is based on how much severe your pain is and how much it affects your physical activity. If the knee pain is limiting your ambulation and walking distance considerably that even getting around the house is difficult, I suggest getting a knee replacement done. It also depends upon how bad the X-ray of your knee looks and your age. If the pain is not so bad you can start off doing some exercises for quadriceps muscles and try to lose weight, since both of these will off load your knee and reduce the amount of pain as well. The third option is getting an steroid injection in your knee joint but that only helps for a temporary period of time, which is variable from patient to patient. These days the recovery of knee replacements is quite rapid and rehabilitation is done early. So I suggest keeping the above factors in mind before making your decision. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Raunak, Orthopedic Surgeon