• question-icon

    What is the life expectancy of a person with mild aortic stenosis?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hi what is the life expectancy of a person with mild aortic stenosis.. IIs it advisable to go for an arrange marrage with such a person
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Decide if you want to treat it or leave it untreated.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

There are a number of facets to your question. The first consideration is whether the aortic stenosis is to be left untreated or whether timely intervention is to be taken. If proper intervention is done, a patient with aortic stenosis can lead a practically normal life with a normal life expectancy. But if left untreated, both the life expectancy as well as the life expectancy will come down significantly. So, you have to be prepared for surgeries which involve both expense as well as life risk.

About planning a matrimonial alliance, that is not something that is under my purview to comment upon. If it is a love affair, assume the person to be just another family member and do what you would have done. If it is about weighing the risks and returns, calculate accordingly. I have already mentioned about the outcomes. However, going through the following might be helpful for you:
http://yyyyyyyyyyyyy.com/hcp/about-aortic-stenosis
http://yyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.onlinejacc.org/yyyyyy/article.aspx?articleid=0000

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 19 hours later
if the condition is mild stenosis right now .. wil it definitely become severe later on ?? the patient is not talking any medication right now as the doctor said... what is the treatment suggested for a person with mild aortic stenosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild stenosis does not require treatment but periodic evaluation required

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

Patients with mild aortic stenosis do not require treatment or restriction of activity. Aortic stenosis can progress over a few years. Patients with moderate aortic stenosis (valve area 1.5 to 1.0 square centimeters) are advised to avoid strenuous activities such as weight lifting or sprinting. Patients are usually examined annually and evaluated by echocardiography periodically to monitor disease progression.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Echocardiography

doctor1 MD

Is an enlarged heart at the right ventricle something to worry about? Just found out that my 18 month old has this through an echocardiogram and I...

doctor1 MD

MY 5 YEAR GIRL IS GETTING FAINT ONCE A YEAR, TODAY IS THE 4TH TIME SHE SUFFERED THE SAME , WE HAD DONE MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS PREVIOUSLY AS...

doctor1 MD

From time to time and out of the blue I get a sudden sharp dagger like pain seemingly going right through my heart. It is always in the same spot,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, In 2011 I was diagnosed with complete heart blockage & had a pacemaker implanted .. since then I have never regained stamina, tire very easy,...

doctor1 MD

my 15 year old son says he is getting light headed when working out and thinks his heart beat is irregular

doctor1 MD

My husband has had heart palpating and then he said that it goes up into his neck,he says that they often happen ,sometimes two or three times a...

doctor1 MD

My mother today morning felt like head was rotating and her vision for few seconds was blue. So went to doctor for check up she said that BP was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2