question-icon

What is the correlation between occasional rectal bleeding and ovarian cancer?

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Jul 2017
Question: My mum had bowel cancer screening test and it showed blood in her sample.
Mum had a colonoscopy and this has shown what they is a cancerous tumour in the rectum. They say it is very small at 4cm this seems big to me. Biopsies were taken. They said all the bowel looked beautiful and healthy.
Can they tell if this is actually cancer just by a colonoscopy?
Mum has since had a CT scan with contrast and MRI scan without contrast.
We get the results tomorrow.
Mums symptoms are occasional bleeding and looks a little pale otherwise she is fit and well. She has no weight loss or loss of appetite.
I am scared if it is cancer it has spread. Mum had ovarian cancer 8 years ago.
I have since spoken to a Nurse who says without biopsy results and scans they can't tell us if it is cancer and they should of said suspected rectal cancer.
I am worried out of my mind and feel sick that it is cancer. Does the doctor know who did colonoscopy that it is cancer.
Is a 4cm tumor small and can this still be benign?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Most likely a cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So by colonoscopy, a cancerous ulcer can be identified with about 99 percent surity but the final diagnosis is always made by a biopsy. An ulcer of 4 cm. In size is unlikely to be benign. In early stage there my not be loss of weight and appetite. Ct scan and mri will definitely tell Whether it has spread to other parts of body or not. If it has not spread, then it can easily be cured. No need to worry.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (9 minutes later)
Is this a new cancer or recurrence from ovarian? as mum is well I hope it hasn't spread and could this be benign cancer

Mum has had no bleeding for a week this only happens maybe 2 to 3 times per month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. It may likely to be new

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

It is likely to be a newer one as ovarian cancer does not relapse in the rectum.

Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (28 minutes later)
Can this be benign?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's unlikely, however, the final confirmation will be by biopsy only

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

The final report will be by biopsy but it is unlikely to be benign. However, the confirmation will be by biopsy only.

Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (15 minutes later)
would mum feel poorly or have more symptoms if spread. can it still be cured if it has spread
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes there are more symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hello again. It looks like early disease. Of course, there would be more symptoms if spread. At advanced stage, it can't be cured. Only life can be prolonged.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (19 hours later)
Mum has cancer play is to have radiotherapy and chemotherapy then operate probably end October does this sound like a good plan? Cancer has spread nowhere so what stage is this please. Mum will have a colostomy bag and they say this can be cured
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. Treatment plan is good

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

This is the right approach. This must be an early stage probably 1st or 2nd. Please go for the treatment.

Best wishes
Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (36 minutes later)
Thank you and this has a good prognosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

God bless you.

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the correlation between occasional rectal bleeding and ovarian cancer?

Brief Answer: Hello. Most likely a cancer Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So by colonoscopy, a cancerous ulcer can be identified with about 99 percent surity but the final diagnosis is always made by a biopsy. An ulcer of 4 cm. In size is unlikely to be benign. In early stage there my not be loss of weight and appetite. Ct scan and mri will definitely tell Whether it has spread to other parts of body or not. If it has not spread, then it can easily be cured. No need to worry. Thanks and regards Feel free to ask further