What is the cause and treatment for heel pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Apr 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Suffering with heel pain - I am using shoe sole from 6 months, result of not using sole from past 2 weeks aggregated pain. It is hurting me even when I am sitting on chair and When I am laying on bed and worse when walking or when getting our of bed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: This is planter fasciitis Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. XXXX, I read your problems and i think you are having planter fasciitis. In this disease there is pain and swelling of heel and first few steps after getting up from bed are very painful.As you are already wearing soft shoes; i have following advice for you. 1.I would suggest you to get a x ray of your heel as in some cases there is sharp protruding bone at heel that can cause such pain. This bone is called calcaneum spur. 2. Injection of steroid can be given in heel where maximum pain is present. This injection can give permanent pain relief, if pain recur then injection can be repeated after 3 months. 3.Calf stretching exercises, you can learn from physiotherapist. Theses exercises helps in pain relief. Along with this hot water fomentation can be done by keeping your feet in bucket filled with gentle warm water. 4.. If there is bone spur on x ray, it should be removed surgically. This is last option. I would suggest you to try physiotherapy and steroid injection.Heel pain is a chronic disease and complete cure is difficult but these methods will give you pain relief. Also always wear soft footwear and never walk bare foot. Let me know if i can answer any other query for you. Thanks and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 3 hours later
Thanks a lot for your reply.. I got a x-ray and blood test 6 months back and consulted doctor, he confirmed me there is nothing negative based on reports. Do I need to get X-ray again for further assessment ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 41 minutes later
Brief Answer: X ray is not needed Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Ok so if you have you have done x ray and there is no bony spur present in it then you should not be worried as then you do not need any surgery for bone removal. Then you can go ahead with steroid injection in heel alone with soft sole. Results are much better in your case as their is no mechanical pressure. Thanks and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Calcaneum

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I am suffering with ankle pain in area of calcaneal since 2 years and its worse at the morning time, after long time sitting, other...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My father is 78 years old and lives alone. Recently he has complained that his feet hurt him at the heels and up the back of the legs. He...

doctor1 MD

HI I BROKE MY LEFT HEEL 31YEARS AGO. CALCANEUS FRACTURE ,WITH INVOLVEMENT OF THE SUBTALAR JOINT. IT WOULD GO OUT FOR A WEEK AT A TIME THRU THE...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2