question-icon

What is the cause and treatment for UTI?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014
Question: Hello Doc,
initially burning urination and itching. pain in right side of upper abdomen. ultrasound is fine. urine reports has leucocyte esterase postive and pus cells 5-7. next doc visit due. scared what it is as i am not married and it is said uti only happens after sex.
my doctor said he is not very sure that what reports are saying it is that only. please help me clarify what all possibilities it can be. With the medicines i am taking till the time there effect is there no pain and fever goes otherwise the pain chillness comes back. also burning and itching is very less now.

how many days it can take for UTI to develop?

please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are suffering from UTI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your findings in detail.
You are suffering from urinary tract infection(UTI).
UTI is indicated by presence of excess pus cells and positive leucocyte esterase.

It is not right that UTI only develops after marriage,though incidences increase after marriage.
Females are more prone to develop UTI due to short urethra.

You need few more investigations like routine hemogram,Renal function test,Urine culture and sensitivity. Further investigations can be done if needed..
At present you need proper antibiotics after culture and sensitivity report.
You should drink lot of water.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (17 minutes later)
Thank you doctor,

Can you please tell me the tests that you have mentioned what will they help in finding out.

Is there a possibility that any other disease can also be developing and not UTI?

Also, I am not a virgin though not married,can this also be found out through any tests?


Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

These tests are ideally done in UTI.
Routine hemogram is important for any infection,it can show signs of infection in the form of increased neutrophils.
Random blood sugar is done to exclude diabetes mellitus.Diabetic persons are more prone to develop infection.
Empirically you are getting right medicines but medicines should be started after culture and sensitivity of urine because microbes are resistant to many drugs now a days.It is important to prescribe those medicines to which microbes are more sensitive.

Your condition is not serious and it can be easily manageable.
Virginity is mainly assessed by clinical examination.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What is the cause and treatment for UTI?

Brief Answer: You are suffering from UTI. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM I have gone through your findings in detail. You are suffering from urinary tract infection(UTI). UTI is indicated by presence of excess pus cells and positive leucocyte esterase. It is not right that UTI only develops after marriage,though incidences increase after marriage. Females are more prone to develop UTI due to short urethra. You need few more investigations like routine hemogram,Renal function test,Urine culture and sensitivity. Further investigations can be done if needed.. At present you need proper antibiotics after culture and sensitivity report. You should drink lot of water. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX