• question-icon

    What food and drinks should be avoided while on Flagyl?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Do you have avoid certain foods and drinks while you are on this medicine? I still am going to the bathrooms with all of this...my e mail is YYYY@YYYY

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
avoid alcohol

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the most serious interaction is with alcohol as it may cause disulfiram-reaction. Other interactions may include warfarin and other less commonly prescribed drugs. If you're taking other drugs please let me know, so I can give you a comprehensive answer.

I suppose you're taking it for pseudomembranous colitis and I've seen you're also taking vancomycin? Are you taking both? Vancomycin is better for this disorder. Using both drugs is not normally prescribed for this disorder, so if this is what you're taking them for, please ask your doctor about it.

I hope you find this information helpful!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 23 minutes later
I am on anxiety pills, and blood pressure pills...( Procardia ) and a water pill...
and baby asprin
What is pseudomembranous colitis ? I am only8 on the Vancomycin and not the
Flagel...does this mean if this clears up I will not have to have a colon surgery?
what causes this that I have ?Thanking you in advance

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
no interactions with the drugs you've mentioned

Detailed Answer:
There is no interaction with procardia, diuretics or aspirin.

Pseudomembranous colitis is a disorder of the large intestine caused by Clostridium difficile. This pathogen may develop following antibiotic treatment and it may cause colitis. The severity may vary from a very mild self limited disease to serious colitis with sepsis. Vancomycin by mouth is the most effective treatment. Metronidazole (flagyl) is the first treatment usually except in very severe colitis.

I can't say whether you have pseudomembranous colitis or not. Your doctor is the only one who can tell you. I just assumed you do because of the treatment.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3694 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Water pill

doctor1 MD

I had taken Losartan with the water pill and I had to stop because of pain in my right foot and now I am trying 50mg of just plain Losartan and my...

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

I have somewhat of a brain fog..slightly off kilter, but able to function? I feel slightly disoriented.I have HBP and conjecitve heart failure . Is...

doctor1 MD

I HAD A ROTATOR CUFF OPERATION ON 1/11/2013 AND I RETAINED WATER IN MY LEGS FEET AND HANDS. MY INTERNIST PUT ME ON WATER PILLS AND POTASSIUM PILLS....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2