Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What effect does age have on hormone replacement therapy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2279 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I stopped taking MTF Hormone injections a number of years ago, when my doctor died and the next doc did not want to get involved. I am over 50 and anxious to resume injections, etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please send some more info.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!
I read your concern but I would like to know if there is anything specificly I can do for you?
If your query consists in taking injections, I wouldn' t suggest them over 50-ties.
Please specify your current medications and if you have any disease.
It will be a pleasure to help you clarifying your query.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 9 hours later
Thank You. I take 100 mgs Toprol daily (But no major problem with BP). Water pill (HYDRO etc) 12.5 mg sometimes
Eye drops (left eye) 1 daily Alphagan, Lumigan, Cosoft
Health is good (5'7" 137#)
No disease
My wife is in a memory support facility(Alzheimer's) sometimes recognizes me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thank you for the info.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the info.

I am sorry to hear about your wife's cognitive problems. It would be really helpful if you could tell me what it is that you would like me to advise you about.

Kind regards
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 7 hours later
I still would like to resume MTF transition. How would I go about this? Is it possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
At 70-ies unfortunately no effect is expected from estrogens furthermore the side effects of them are very risky at this age.
Sorry to give you a bad news.
It will be a pleasure to answer your questions in the future.

Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Water pill

doctor1 MD

I had taken Losartan with the water pill and I had to stop because of pain in my right foot and now I am trying 50mg of just plain Losartan and my...

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

I have somewhat of a brain fog..slightly off kilter, but able to function? I feel slightly disoriented.I have HBP and conjecitve heart failure . Is...

doctor1 MD

I HAD A ROTATOR CUFF OPERATION ON 1/11/2013 AND I RETAINED WATER IN MY LEGS FEET AND HANDS. MY INTERNIST PUT ME ON WATER PILLS AND POTASSIUM PILLS....