• question-icon

    What dos this EKG report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Jun 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: CARDIOLOGY
Profile: I am 74year old male. I Had IHD in 1977 (T wave inversion 40 years back), mild HYPERTENSION under control from 1980. Type II DIABETES (fasting less than 130 and PP less than 150) since 2012 and HB A1c 6.7 .HYPOTHYROIDSM since 2012 under control.BPH since 2014 and is quite comfortable with the tablet. CERVICAL SPONDYLOSIS also, c 4 and c5 vertebrae degenarated I am told .I also have occassional BPPV .
complaint : I have experienced postural hypotension in the last week twice, when first i stood for long time on empty stomach in the queu in the early morning , slowly i felt my face is flshing and i felt as if my sugar levels are falling and had sweating and little dizziness. So I took sugar chips immediately and after 5 mts i became normal and i stood for another half hour and then drove my car home. I immediately checked m yBP with my Omron and found that reading at 101/ 66. In the evening I t was 128/78. I had this experience twice a few years back. once in 1996 and again in 2006.On both occassions i stood for long time . Again three days back when i stood from my low lying chair suddenly i felt dizziness. I immediately i checked my bp which is 101/59. Later in the evening it has shown 139/79. There is no recurrence of this later, as i am taking buttermilk adding a little bit of salt, which i am not doing previosly, as the summer is very severe.I felt that i should go for ECG, as I have not visited any cardiologist for the last 20 years, as i did not experience any problem either with my heart or with my meidicines. I uploaded the both ecgs dated 1st april 17 and 18th may 17.Kindly go through these reports, which my doctor brother said as they are normal . However I wish to have your expert advise regarding the ECGs and also change of dosage of stamlobeta , if any.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Normal ekg.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking your query on HealthcareMagic.
I am Dr Rishu a cardiologist and would be answering your query.

Have gone through your EKG. Clinically your EKG is normal and i don't feel there is any problem with your ekg.Unfortunately i have recieved only 1 ekg dated 18/5/17 so would request you to upload the second ekg also.In case you have any problem uploading it mail it to me directly at YYYY@YYYY

For stamlobeta it contains atenolol which is a non cardioselective beta blocker and apart from reducing blood pressure it also reduces heart rate.
In EKG you heart rate is around 60.Less then 60 heart rate is termed as bradycardia. So i would suggest you to replace atenolol with cardioselective betablockers like metoprolol or carvedilol.
These beta blockers are highly cardio selective and has minimal effect on heart rate.
Continue amlodipine in same doses.

Hope i answered your query well.
In case you have any other question feel free to ask.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mild hypertension

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old healthy grandmother went to the hospital for a check-up yesterday and they said she had a little high blood pressure. She had it...

doctor1 MD

can I drink alcohol while taking metoprolol with a diuretic?. The information I got with medication said not to drink alcohol while taking this...

doctor1 MD

46 y/o caucasian male, 57", 200lbs. Past 4 days difficulty urinating/constant urge to urinate/small amount of blood and VISIBLE ORANGE SEDIMENT in...

doctor1 MD

I have had chronic diarrhea for over 3 years. I have no other symptoms except iron deficiency anemia (currently being treated w/ monthly...

doctor1 MD

My husband had a pre-op ECG (hasn’t had one in years) which was read as abnormal. Here’s the text of the reading: “ Sinus rhythm , normal P axis,...

doctor1 MD

last saturday my dentist prescribed 500 mg of amoxicillin , one very 12 hours in anticipation of a root canal on monday. The root canal dr. then...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rishu Saxena
  • Q - What does the following test report during 18 weeks of pregnancy indicate?

  • Q - What are the repercussions of Gabapentin overdose?

  • Q - What causes aortic root dilatation while having hypertension?

  • Q - What do these following blood reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the sternum area

  • Q - What does this following blood report indicate?

  • Q - What does this thyroid blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What does this echocardiogram report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for soreness and pain in the knees

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high cholesterol levels and headaches

backtotop2