What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My husband had a pre-op ECG (hasn’t had one in years) which was read as abnormal. Here’s the text of the reading:

Sinus rhythm, normal P axis, V-rate 50-99. Left anterior fascicular block, axis (240, -40), init forces inf, no previous tracing available for comparison.”

His only cardiac related issue is mild hypertension controlled with lisinopril for last 3 years, pre-op BP was 135/85. He still had surgery yesterday (laminectomy L3-4, L4-5) and is doing well, having minimal pain only at incisional site. Not taking opioids either pre-or-post op, only Naproxyn and Gabapentin. Non-smoker. Slightly overweight, recommended to lose 20#.

Emailed his PMD but he’s out of town until next week. No one at hospital mentioned the ECG. I’ve read that LAFB used to be considered “benign” but may now indicate a higher risk of cardiac death.

No family history of cardiac disease, mom lived until age 95 and was in excellent health...she golfed until she broke her hip last year and, as she said, “Had all her marbles.” Father died at age 77 of Parkinson’s disease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your husbands wellbeing and I would like to tell you that first of all never rely on the interpretation that comes out printed on the Ecg paper as most of the times its not accurate.

Secondly even if we assume that there is a left anterior fass block, there is nothing to worry for as these are benign and usually won't cause any harm. In your husbands case it could probably be due to hypertension.

They can be of a significance if there is a bifassicular block means left posterior bundle is also blocked.

So don't worry and just relax. I hope this information will relieve your worries.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1365 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mild hypertension

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old healthy grandmother went to the hospital for a check-up yesterday and they said she had a little high blood pressure. She had it...

doctor1 MD

can I drink alcohol while taking metoprolol with a diuretic?. The information I got with medication said not to drink alcohol while taking this...

doctor1 MD

46 y/o caucasian male, 57", 200lbs. Past 4 days difficulty urinating/constant urge to urinate/small amount of blood and VISIBLE ORANGE SEDIMENT in...

doctor1 MD

I have had chronic diarrhea for over 3 years. I have no other symptoms except iron deficiency anemia (currently being treated w/ monthly...

doctor1 MD

last saturday my dentist prescribed 500 mg of amoxicillin , one very 12 hours in anticipation of a root canal on monday. The root canal dr. then...

doctor1 MD

CARDIOLOGY Profile: I am 74year old male. I Had IHD in 1977 ( T wave inversion 40 years back), mild HYPERTENSION under control from 1980. Type II...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2