question-icon

What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Dec 2015
Question: Hi - I had done a lipid profile and the values are :

Cholesterol Serum - 186 Mg/dl
Tri glyceride Serum - 87 Mg/dl
LDL - 139 Mg/Dl
HDL - 36 Mg/Dl
VLDL - 17 mg/dl

PPBS - 91 mg/dl

Do I need to take medicines for Cholesterol.

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Everything normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I carefully read your query and report.

All the analyses seem to be normal. They are also referenced in the report. In my experience, treatment with statins (cholesterol lowering medication) is started when cholesterol levels are higher than 220 mg/dL and, in male population above the age of 45 years old. LDL cholesterol is also within norm (< 160 mmHg) based on the current guidelines and on your factors (gender and age). I would, however, recommend you to keep a healthy diet with green leafy vegetables and fruit up to 300 g a day, more poultry and fish, less red meat (once a week), and restriction of alcohol intake up to a maximum of two beers or a glass of wine a day.

I hope I was helpful with my answer. I am happy to help, if you have followup questions. Please rate my answer, if you do not.

Kind regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meriton Siqeca (1 hour later)
My concern was more about my LDL. It was 139 Mg/dl. Read it was borderline high. Is this something to worry about ?
Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, mr. XXXXXXX

Nothing to worry about, combining your age of 40 years old and, also, a figure above 160 mg/dL of LDL-cholesterol would be worrisome, and I would still recommend you a low-fat diet, if that was the case.

I hope this helps. Wish you a good health.

Kind regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Everything normal Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I carefully read your query and report. All the analyses seem to be normal. They are also referenced in the report. In my experience, treatment with statins (cholesterol lowering medication) is started when cholesterol levels are higher than 220 mg/dL and, in male population above the age of 45 years old. LDL cholesterol is also within norm (< 160 mmHg) based on the current guidelines and on your factors (gender and age). I would, however, recommend you to keep a healthy diet with green leafy vegetables and fruit up to 300 g a day, more poultry and fish, less red meat (once a week), and restriction of alcohol intake up to a maximum of two beers or a glass of wine a day. I hope I was helpful with my answer. I am happy to help, if you have followup questions. Please rate my answer, if you do not. Kind regards, Dr. Meriton