Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this lab report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1857 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Sir, please see reports of my parents and advise.

I am unable to upload reports, please see below results for your reference.

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 142 mg/dl 125-200
HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 58 mg/dl 35-80
LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 73 mg/dl 85-130
TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 92 mg/dl 25-200
TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 2.5 Ratio 3 - 5
LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 1.3 Ratio 1.5-3.5
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 18.46 mg/dl 5 - 40
NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 84.2 mg/dl < 160
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Good to hear from you again and am happy to see the reports.

The whole lipid profile report is normal and there is nothing you should be concerned or worried for. Just continue to encourage your parents to follow healthy lifestyle habits and eating habits as i told you earlier. i.e

1. Start going for daily brisk morning walks for 35 mins a day for 5 days a week.

2. Avoid extra sugars and fried food specially the junk food.

3. Include good amount of fresh fruits and vegetables.

4. Drink lots of water

5. NO SMOKING (IF ITS THERE)

I hope this information will relieve your worries. In future if you want opinion from me then kindly write my name in the beginning of your question as TO DR XXXXXXX PARTAP.

Kind Regards
Dr XXXXXXX Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on