question-icon

What does this electrocardiogram report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: Just learned from a pulmonologist that my EKG showed "T-wave abnormality. Cannot rule out anterior artifact. Possible lateral ischemia. QRS dur: 92ms QT/QTc: 473/489ms QTcB 503ms QTcF: 493ms. One month ago my cardiologist's EKG showed Premature supraventricular complexes. QRS dur was 86ms. AT/QTc was 418/464ms." He said to see my cardiologist ASAP but he's booked up tomorrow and I fly to XXXXXXX for a 4 day stressful trip about my son with schizophrenia. Since I can't see him tomorrow, what do you think about me flying to XXXXXXX for four days from XXXXXXX Can things wait till I get back for a proper work-up? I have HBP and had open heart surgery for mitral valve repair with annuloplasty 15 months ago.

Thanks for any help you can be about my upcoming important trip. Cordially, XXXX (Psychologist)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Should be reevaluated

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

T wave abnormality and possible anterior infarct on automatic generated machine report sometimes can be just non specific changes, which are not serious. But of course it should be evaluated by a cardiologist. The only thing that really seems abnormal, it is borderline QT interval duration, but it also should be reevaluated and comperaired to previous ECGs.
If you could send me your ECGs, I'll try to help you.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this electrocardiogram report indicate?

Brief Answer: Should be reevaluated Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, T wave abnormality and possible anterior infarct on automatic generated machine report sometimes can be just non specific changes, which are not serious. But of course it should be evaluated by a cardiologist. The only thing that really seems abnormal, it is borderline QT interval duration, but it also should be reevaluated and comperaired to previous ECGs. If you could send me your ECGs, I'll try to help you. Take care