question-icon

What does this cholesterol test result indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Oct 2014
Question: Hi Doctor, below is the result of my cholesterol test ….

Total Cholesterol - 192 mg%; HDL Cholesterol - Direct - 35 mg%; LDL Cholesterol - Direct - 119 mg%; Triglycerides - 293 mg%; TC/ HDL Cholesterol Ratio - 5.5; LDL / HDL Ratio - 3.4; VLDL Cholesterol - 58.56 mg%.

Realizing high cholesterol levels, I approached a heart specialist who advised me Rozavel F - 10 mg after dinner every day for 3 months. Once I start using, can I discontinue after 3 months? I read online that this drug once started can’t be stopped because once stopped the deposition of cholesterol in the arteries becomes faster.

Also, I was advised Metaspan for Vitamin B12 deficiency (one, every morning) and TAYO 60-K for Vitamin D deficiency (one, every week).

Any known adverse side effects using all the above for 3 months continually? Also, does it have any affects with Bilirubin ...

Here is my Bilirubin profile ...
Bilirubin - TOTAL - 0.88 mg/dl
Bilirubin (DIRECT) - 0.27 mg/dl
BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) Calculated - 0.61
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
side effects are unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking Health care magic forum.
I have gone through your query.

Regarding your question whether Rozavel f ,Vit b12 and Vit D taken for 3 months will have any side effect- As you have taken on therapeutic level you are not likely to get any side effects.

Statins like rosuvastatin (content of Rosavel-f) caused myopathy and myalgia in some patients and very rarely bile stasis. But if you dont have those symptoms then dont worry. Your bilirubin levels are normal. Statins have more benefit that the side effects which are spoken. So the benefits outweighs the risks.

If your lipid levels can be normalized by your diet and exercise then you can stop the medication. But if it remains high after that then it is recommended to continue life long.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything unclear.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5293 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this cholesterol test result indicate?

Brief Answer: side effects are unlikely Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking Health care magic forum. I have gone through your query. Regarding your question whether Rozavel f ,Vit b12 and Vit D taken for 3 months will have any side effect- As you have taken on therapeutic level you are not likely to get any side effects. Statins like rosuvastatin (content of Rosavel-f) caused myopathy and myalgia in some patients and very rarely bile stasis. But if you dont have those symptoms then dont worry. Your bilirubin levels are normal. Statins have more benefit that the side effects which are spoken. So the benefits outweighs the risks. If your lipid levels can be normalized by your diet and exercise then you can stop the medication. But if it remains high after that then it is recommended to continue life long. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything unclear. Thanks