• question-icon

    What does this blood report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Aug 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Hello Doctor
My wife is having fever and body pain for last 1 week . She has been given Paracetemol along with Sonpraz 40 and Predmet 4 mg. DOctor also suggested a bloos test. The following results are appearing abnormal in the blood tests.
Haemogram - ESR 85
PCV - 35

Lever function test
Gamma GT 40 u/l

Urine Routine :
PUS cells - 4 - 6 /hpf

Epithelial cells - 20 -25 /hpf
OTHERS - Bacteria seen.

I would like to know whether there is any cause of concern . Should we continue with the same medication or visit doctor again.

best regards XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue with these medicines, may add antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I had seen the reports attached. I find only the ESR was high. The urine report has high Pus cells and large number of epithelial cells. It may be a sample issue or urine was kept on shelf for more time leading falsely increased cells. Otherwise the blood counts are good.

Was Predmet 4mg started before the blood sample was taken or after the blood sample?

The doctor may or may not add an antibiotic along with this. Fever and body pains can be because of any inflammation. I would have waited for a week before I add Predmet.

I suggest to continue with these medicines for one more week. If not helpful you meet the doctor.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gamma gt

doctor1 MD

I have just completed a blood test in which it was determined that by total Billrubin is 19 and that my Gamma GT is 153. I suspect that excessive...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My SGPT & SGOT Levels are 48 & 57 rrspectively. My Gamma GT level is 106. Kindly advise me to reduce the same.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 60 years male, weighing 85kg, height 5'7½". non smoker. use to drink occasionally on weekend but now stopped completely. No diabetes but...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2