• question-icon

    What does this blood report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Genetics
Question: I am 18 week pregnant and I am having e trait my husband Hb typing report suggest like dis
Hb F 0.0%
Hb A2 33.8%
Hb A 62.2%
Interpretation: suggestive of Hb E.Trait
Is he also having e trait n is it going to cause any problem to our baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The child may be HB-E homozygous.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
as both of you are heterozygous for Hb-E trait, there are 50 per cent chances that the child may be HB-E homozygous or Hb-e HETEROZYGOUS. The trait is not going to create any trouble regarding pregnancy at all as it will be managed as any normal pregnancy.
However you must know that:-

1.Hemoglobin E disease results when the offspring inherits the gene for HbE from both parents. At birth, babies homozygous for the hemoglobin E allele do not present symptoms due to HbF (fetal hemoglobin) they still have. In the first months of life, fetal hemoglobin disappears and the amount of hemoglobin E increases, so the subjects start to have a mild β-thalassemia. People who are heterozygote for hemoglobin E (one normal allele and one abnormal allele) do not show any symptoms (there is usually no anemia or hemolysis). Subjects homozygous for the hemoglobin E allele (two abnormal alleles) have a mild hemolytic anemia and mild enlargement of the spleen.

As far as you both are concerned with Hb-E trait, you must understand that people who have hemoglobin E trait (heterozygous) are asymptomatic and their state does not usually result in health problems. They may have a low mean corpuscular volume (MCV) and very abnormal red blood cells (target cells). Its clinical relevance is exclusively due to the potential for transmitting E or β-thalassemia.

I hope i have answered your query in detail,
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 12 minutes later
What are the chances dat my child is going to carry e disease or thalamessia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The chances that he would be a HB-e DISEASE is 75 % and 25% that he would be normal. Of the 75% , 50 % chance is that he could be Hb-E heterozygous and 25% chance that he may be HB-E homozygous and may have thalasemia.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 8 minutes later
Is it worrisome? Is my child ever going to ve normal life?n hw to check if he is carrying dis disease or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You would have to wait for the delivery to check for his blood group and him being HbE disease , through a Hb-electrophoresis method.
In all cases the child would be able to lead a normal life even as a trait heterozygous where most children are asymptomatic . Only in homozygous cases, that he may develop beta-thalassemia but always of a mild variety which should not affect his life.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hemolysis

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, How are you doing? My mom has been taking TB (brain and Lymphnode TB) medicines for over 2 years. Currently taking Macoxplus(...

doctor1 MD

My globulin level is 1.8 and Albumin/Globulin ratio is 2.6. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have new born baby boy. Now the age of my baby boy is 12 days only. Before discharge from hospital doctor inform us that my baby boy...

doctor1 MD

I have autoimmune hemolytic anemia (Evans Syndrome). In Oct. 2010 I developed a cough that would not go away....had a ct scan and found multiple...

doctor1 MD

i am 9 weeks pregnant and my antibodies titre is 1:128.My blood group A negative.This is my third pregnancy .Both my kids are A postive .My second...

doctor1 MD

61yo male with gallstone per ultrasound. Recently had my first attack resulting in rt groin pain radiating up to entire rt. torso. Also discovered...

doctor1 MD

My urine test results:

pH: 6.5 Protein: Trace Glucose: Trace Blood: +

MICROSCOPY

* Luecocytes > 1000 x 10 6 /L (
Erythrocytes 10 x 10 6 /L (...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sameer Kumar
  • Q - Is pregnancy possible without ovulation?

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible due to sex on 8th day from menstruation?

  • Q - At what age does a girl start to ovulate ?

  • Q - Is chemical hair straightening safe for a breast feeding woman?

  • Q - Can i have abdominal hysterectomy despite having IBS?

  • Q - What causes discomfort and pain in pelvic region?

  • Q - How to determine the expected date of delivery using last menstrual period?

  • Q - What does my ultrasound report suggest?

  • Q - Suggest treatment of pelvic inflammatory disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Rubella infection

backtotop2