Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

What does this TSH level indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6181 Questions
Question
hi, i would like some input about my lab test i received a few weeks ago maybe u can give me some answers kinda worried.my tsh 0.015 reference int 0.035-5.500/t4 9.4 reference int 4.5-10.9/t3 1.82 reference int 0.60-1.82......potassium 5.5 reference int 3.6-5.4 calcium10.7 reference int 8.5-10.5 glucose 102 and triglycerides 156 all other are within normal limits.....i take lipitor and zantac and i feel fine no symptoms of hyperthyroidism.......thanks XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be pathologic.Get a control in 3months

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

If for real you have no hyperthyroidism symptoms, I will suggest that you get these tests controlled. They all seem to be somewhere close to the upper limits. This is in the strictest sense less likely to be pathologic. What I will suggest for now is monitor and control of these tests in the next 3months unless something happens in the meantime.

Lipitor would help with the lipid abnormalities. Also, avoid excess lipids intake, exercise regularly and eat healthy.

In all, do nothing aggressive right now. Control these laboratory findings in 3months time.

I hope this helps. I wish you well and thank you so much for using our services. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor