Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is discontinuation of Omeprazole advisable owing to adverse effects?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1411 Questions
Question
I am 74 and I take 20 mg of omeprazole once a day. My kidney function has decreased over 3 months from 52 to 42eGRF. Should I quit taking omeprazole?
Fri, 11 May 2018 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am,I have gone through your question and i understand your concerns but unfourtanetly it is a documented side effect of omeprazol to cause impaired renal functions, although rare.. I would recommend that you stop taking omeprazol and switch to Zantac instead.. I hope you find this helpful..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor