question-icon

What Does This MRI Report Of Knee Post Injury Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Jan 2015
Question: I fallen from the bike and mri shows full torn off ACL of left knee.Is surgery necessary or can it be other alternative for ACL or it can be reconstructed with time.i m enclosing MRI report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
When did the injury occurred ?

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.To help you better please tell me -When did the injury occurred ?
The ACL ligament is responsible for knee stability and It's injury leads to difficulty in running / brisk walk and climbing down stairs.If you have such difficulties then you should have ACL reconstruction surgery.This is the only way to get back the stability of knee.

Meanwhile you may continue with the muscle strengthening exercises and get surgery done at your convenient time.As it is not an emergency.

Hope this helps and I shall be glad to answer any further query .
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh (6 days later)
REs Sir,
Injury from the bike occured on 01.12.14.that time pain was much but with time, now i am able to walk even ride the bike.sir have u seen some fracture or compression also on the femur(Back sideof the knee).so should i go for strengthing exercises?is any problem in excercise? till surgey.Can surgery be avoided with some other therapy or medicines .which could reconstruct the ligament with time.Till surgery should i have some medicines which can give some relief ? should any thing be avoided or put restrictions on my movements or some precautionto be taken or to put knee brazes.one doc says not to put knee braze but to do excercise.With fracture or compression is there any problem in excercises.
please reply

thanks n regards
XXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Should wait for surgery and avoid weight bearing

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It's good to see you
I have gone through your reply carefully and my suggestions are -
1.Avoid Weight bearing on that limb till 6 weeks from date of injury to avoid collapse of fracture.
May do muscle strengthening exercises without weight bearing .
2.It is always highly recommended to wait for at least 6-8 weeks for fracture (bone bruise) to heal before we go for ACL reconstruction.This avoids post operative complication.
3.You may with pain killer drugs like aceclofenc/ ibuprofen.
4.There is no alternative for ACL reconstruction other than the ACL reconstruction itself.The decision is based on the instability of knee as judged clinically along with patient requirement.
Hope this answers your query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukesh Chugh

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1619 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does This MRI Report Of Knee Post Injury Indicate?

Brief Answer: When did the injury occurred ? Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for posting I have gone through your query and understand your concern.To help you better please tell me -When did the injury occurred ? The ACL ligament is responsible for knee stability and It's injury leads to difficulty in running / brisk walk and climbing down stairs.If you have such difficulties then you should have ACL reconstruction surgery.This is the only way to get back the stability of knee. Meanwhile you may continue with the muscle strengthening exercises and get surgery done at your convenient time.As it is not an emergency. Hope this helps and I shall be glad to answer any further query . Take care