• question-icon

    What does this MRI report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Got an MRI done, the report says
" Diffuse disc bulge at C3-c4; c4-c5; c5-c6; c6-c7 levels causing compression on the anterior subarachnoid space with effacement of bilateral neural foramina at c6-c7 with probable impingement on nerve roots".

I have been experiencing numbness of right arm and fingers tingling with pain around shoulder.

Im a non alcoholic non smoker.

Can someone help me to understand what it means?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Degenerative spine disease.Please tell some details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

Diffuse disc bulges at C3-c4; c4-c5; c5-c6; c6-c7 are indicative of degenerative changes in spine.These are mostly age related.
Disc has bulged out more at C6-C7 level which is thus compressing the nerve radicles which emerge from the corresponding spinal level.It is because these nerve radicles supplies arm and hands,that you are having numbness in arm and fingers tingling.

I would like to know the following details so that I can answer this well further-
1)What is your age?
2)Since when are you having these symptoms?
3)Are you on any medicines and exercises?If yes,please tell details.

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up with details so that I can answer this well further.
If possible,please upload MRI images.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 3 days later
Age :55
Pain has aggravated since past 2 weeks though the numbness was from few months

Medicines prescribed by doc:

Pregalin X Sr 75
Hycort 6
Nervolax
Recozo-DSR
THERANAC SP

Also have been having NEBICARD-H since im a patient of BP
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue medicines.Physiotherapy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up and providing further details.

Your symptoms should improve with these prescription medicines.This prescription is fine and you should continue with this,except that you will have to stop Hycort after some time,as it is a steroid medication and there is no indication to take it for long.You should discuss the same with your treating physician.

Apart from medicines,physiotherapy/spinal exercises have a crucial role to play.So,please visit an expert physiotherapist to learn spinal exercises.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 20 minutes later
Thank you for the advise Dr. XXXXXXX

Another query regarding spinal exercises is that i am told that there is swelling in the affected region and thus it is not suitable to go for physiotherapy as of now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload your MRI scan CD

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Physiotherapy is to be avoided in initial few days of acute symptoms.You should continue the medicines and once the pain improves to some degree(about a week),you can start spinal exercises,under the expert guidance of physiotherapist.
It is important that correct exercises are to be done.If the exercises are done with improper technique,they may rather harm instead of improving.

Hope that helps.Please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bilateral neural foramina

doctor1 MD

I am feeling numbness in my right hand and having severe pain in my right shoulders since last two months. I am taking pregabalin and duloxtine...

doctor1 MD

At L4-L5, there is disc bulging asymmetric to the right. Annular tear is seen in the right central region. Spinal canal is patent. There is minimal...

doctor1 MD

30 Year Female having c/o Lumbago since 1 & 1/2 years, having history of fall recent fall, MRI findings suggestive of Mild Concentric L4-L5 disc...

doctor1 MD

respected sir,i am sanjay paudel, a 3rd year mbbs student from nepal.i had RTA(bike) six months back with multiple left sided ribs fracture .ct...

doctor1 MD

I received my mri results today and they showed that there is a c5/6 diffuse disc bulging with endplate osteoplytes indenting on the dural sac and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ajay Panwar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for neuralgia on right side of face

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in head along with knee pain and locking

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in arms and legs

  • Q - What causes left-sided twitching on face and eye?

  • Q - What causes shaky hands and head?

  • Q - Suggest treatment to regenerate the femoral nerve damaged by a haemorrage

  • Q - What causes chronic sense of fullness in head and tenderness of scalp?

  • Q - What causes sore and stiff neck along with blurry vision?

  • Q - What causes difficulty in speech along with high BP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of burning feet syndrome

backtotop2