Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this MRI report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jan 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: At C3-4 there is mild disk desiccation without significant loss of disk height. Minimal anterolisthesis of c3 with respect to c4 is note with minimal bulge of the posterior disc margin. There is no hight grade of stenosis or foraminal stenosis.
At C 4-5 there is mild disc desiccation without significant loss of disc height. T2 hyperintensity along the posterior disc margin is consistent with annular tear with mild bulge of the posterior disc margin but no focal disc protection. Minimal anterolisthesis of c4 with respect c5 is note. There is mild degenerative facet hypertrophy bilaterally.

I had fusion on c5-6 after the result of this MRI

At C6-7 there is mild disc desiccation without loss of disc height. A 2 mm broad- based posterior disc protrusion mildly indents the ventral aspect of the thecal sac. There is no hight grade stenosis or foraminal stenosis.

My question is this:
Can my neck, shoulder arm pain plus tingling, burning sensation on my upper arm, and stunning pain between my shoulder blade are symptoms of the result of the MRI? Also the intense headache at the back of my heaven on top of my neck are terrible.

Please help me.

Thank,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue treatment as advised regularly

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Welcome to HCM.

I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Neck pain, radiating to arm and shoulder blades pain is feature of cervical radiculopathy.

The findings in your MRI are not severe but symptoms require treatment.

You should take Tab PREGABALIN and Tab AMITRYPTILLINE for pain after consulting with your Neurologist (these are prescription drugs so you'll need to check with your local physician) and continue physiotherapy and medications.

Take calcium and vitamin D supplementation also.

Occipital region headache may be due to cervical spondylosis or sometime migraine.

The above medication should be able to make improvements.

Please Upload your MRI images for further advice .

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Do get back to me for further queries
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cervical radiculopathy

doctor1 MD

If possible, I would prefer to receive my answer from a pain management physician if one is available. I have been treated by a Board-certified...

doctor1 MD

Have bilateral radical nerve crush in both arms & also have cervical radiculopathy. Have had fusion C4-5, & fusion C5-6 with plate & screws going...

doctor1 MD

I have health anxiety and research symptoms everynight and come up with cancer which is my main fear but i carnt seem to stop. I feel my body is my...

doctor1 MD

I had posterior foraminotomy 9/27. Now, and since the surgery I have had HORRIBLE sweating, extreme fatigue , joint aches and pain. I have insomnia...

doctor1 MD

what causes tingling on left side of face and left shoulder at times

doctor1 MD

hi I have been having pain in my right hand and not able to lift anything to heavy since birth due to being born with a dislocated wrist, for the...

doctor1 MD

what can be the reason of raised ESR in postmenopausal women? my mother in law is having raised esr 50 with generalized body aches. shez 65yrs of...