• question-icon

    What does this CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Cancer
Question: I had a scheduled CT scan last night and the scan was normal except they noted on there under visualized lower Thorax: "Demonstration of a small subpleural nodularity along the lateral segment left lower lobe at 3.8 mm. This may very well represent subpleural fat. Otherwise no infiltrate." These were the radiologist words.. Then under his conclusion he put "Small subpleural nodularity right lung base likely benign due to subpleural fat." Do you think I should be worried about this? I dont smoke or drink. I am over weight though
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. You need not be worried

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details.

So a fat lesion can be very well appreciated on CT scan and hence there should be no worries if there is one. You might be afraid due to cancer risk. Cancer and fat appear very much distinct to CT-scan. No need to worry.

However, I would like to know why it was ordered.

Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
It was ordered because I had previously had a enlarged liver and spleen on my last cat scan a year ago. This time the liver and spleen were both normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear.

Although we do not order a CT for splenic and liver enlargement, if it is normal, then it is okay. Nothing more to be done.

Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Thank you. Well I had a liver and spleen nuclear scan as well as a ultrasound of the abdomen 6 months ago. I'm not sure why they ordered it but they told me that this was the last test. They wanted to verify I guess.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Just to. Complete the workup

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Yes. Just to check. Whether there are other sites of tumor spread.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 13 minutes later
Oh, I apologize. Six months ago they ordered a nuclear liver and spleen scan as well as an ultrasound because of a CT scan I had a year ago that showed I had an enlarged liver and spleen. They had me follow back up and get the nuclear liver and spleen scan as well as the ultrasound and the tests all came back normal with no masses or lesions. The liver and spleen we're now measuring normal size. I lost 50 pounds since I had my CAT scan a year ago. They thought maybe I had a fatty liver so they wanted to order one more CT scan to make sure everything was normal. So I went for a CT scan of the abdomen and they happen to pick up the nodule in my lung. The radiologist, as I noted above, set it look like a fatty benign nodule . The Gastro knowledge just told me that if my liver and spleen come back normal this time, that I can move on with my life and I should be perfectly fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes, results can be successful

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Yes dear. Stick with the treatment. Results can be good.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male and my age is 31. I have an complete medical test by my insurance company this month. I got the following test results....

doctor1 MD

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2