• question-icon

    What does these carotid artery ultrasound indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Apr 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I HAD A CAROTID ARTERY ULTRASOUND. THE RESULTS SAID INTRUSIVE PLAQUE[<50%]. RICA:PSV 53.7cm/sec, EDV15.6cm/sec. LICA:PSV 50cm/sec, EDV 15.5cm/sec. IS THIS SEROUS? I am unable to upload the report but it also said Visually demonstrated intrusive piaque[PSV<125cm/sec] and/or [EDV<40cm/sec]. My results are the previous values I sent compared to the above values.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Not serious. Be relaxed Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I went through the query and understood your concern. The terms suggest right and left internal carotid artery (RICA & LICA) peak systolic velocity (PSV), end-diastolic velocity (EDV). For the diagnosis of internal carotid artery stenosis, the degree of stenosis have been classified based on the plaque and velocity of blood. In particular, a non-significant (<50%) stenosis has been identified by a peak systolic velocity <125 cm/sec. SO your values are non significant with < 50% occlusion and the velocity of blood is also under normal value. So it is not serious. Since you have hypertension, follow diet and exercise properly to prevent any complications. For Diet, you need to take only required calories of food distributed through out the day. Be stress free, do relaxing techniques like yoga, pranayama etc.Keep monitoring your blood sugar,BP and lipid levels. Salt restriction is helpful in maintaining BP and your kidney. Kindly adhere to your drugs. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Feel free to ask if any related query and I will be glad to answer them. If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well. Wish you a very happy life and good health. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lohit K

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1648 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lohit K
  • Q - What are signs of heart attack?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD symptoms

  • Q - What causes increased urination?

  • Q - What causes pain and burning in jaw and chin with swollen lymphnodes?

  • Q - What does a CK,Serum 411 value signify?

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating eggs?

  • Q - Suggest treatment to reduce BP

  • Q - What do skin tags indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hyper thyroidism

  • Q - Suggest treatment for post nasal drip

backtotop2