Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What does the lipid profile test indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Diabetologist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 988 Questions
Question
Dear Dr.M XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Thank you for your advice and follow-up query about my father's health.
My father has done some clinical tests and results as obtained yesterday are as follows:
Blood sugar fasting: 149. Blood sugar post-lunch: 308
Hba1c:7.8

Lipid profile
Cholestrol:128
Triglycerides: 48
HDL:4.8
LDL:5.4
VLDL:26
HDL ratio:2.6

Liver Function Test
Bilurubin:0.6
Direct bilirubin:0.1
SGOT:2.1
SGPT:2.3
Alkaline phosphates:90
Protein total: 8
Albumin:4.2
Giloglobulin:3.8
AG ratio:1.0

Renal Function Test
Urea:26
Creatinin:0.9
Uric Acid:4.0
U microalbumin:20.1

Clinical pathology- Urine
Ph value: 6
RA factor: 11
Urinr acetone: negative
Urine RA:pale yellow
Urine reaction: acidic
Albumin urine: nil
Sugar: nil
Pus cells: 0.02/hpf
Rbsc:nil
Epilieal cells + HPF: normal
Nil HPF: nil
Bacteria:nil
Bacilli:nil
Bile salts:nil
Bile pigment:nil

ECG. normal
Eye: some pathology in left eye possible in one year's time. Medication to prevent/delay this begun.

I am certain that you understand the meaning and implication of these results far better than I do.
Therefore, I am thankful for your considered opinion and feedback.

with best regards,
XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Results are very good.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I am very happy to see reports of your father.
Liver function test and lipid profile are very good
His kidney is working in a good condition
His complete urine examination is normal.
Post meal sugar is slightly elevated but his average sugar is very good for his age. 7.8% is considered as very good control for patients more than 70 yrs.

To reduce post meal sugar below or around 200 you can try splitting the meal into two parts and take them with a gap of 2-3 hrs.
May I know the problem of eye in detail.

I guess last time you are speaking about starting insulin, did he start. If so let me know the dose.

Foot care in diabetes is very important as slowly sensation in foot will come down in long term diabetes.
kindly monitor his foot 2-3 times a week and check for any changes.
Apply some moisturizer daily before going to bed.
Avoid moisture in between the toes and always keep them dry.
Avoid bare foot walking even in home.

Daily spend some time with your father which will keep him away from depression and excessive consumption of food.

kindly write back to me for any further clarification at any time.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does the lipid profile test indicate? 21 hours later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for your prompt and clear reply.

I have now uploaded for you the result of my father's eyes examination.
He has not yet started taking insulin injections.

I read out your detailed answer to him and my mother. We have been trying to make him understand the value of these advices for some years now, and hopefully, we will soon succeed.

with many thanks for your feedback and opinion on the results of his eyes examination,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Eye report is normal for his age

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear

Thanks for sending eye report.

The eye report is considered as normal for his age. The lens in eye will become slightly blur with age it's called as cataract which is in early stage once it matures enough doctor might suggest you for surgery.

Always remember One thing dear, consider your father's mental status as a small kid and act accordingly.

If you say things smoothly with love he will definitely understand your concern.

I will be always ready to help you

kindly add a review and rate our service.

Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Diabetologist
Apollo hospitals
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor