Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the following urinalysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Been getting an irritated meatus and urithritis
No pain or burning while urinating
Theres a kind of really low grade background burning and a pinchivg at the tip
Ive experieced clear discharge, not a lot, both viscous and watery, the most being about a drop.
I had a urinalysis which i have atatched the results for, apologies its in spanish however i think the important ones are easy enough to work out, let me know if you require translation.
They also cultured and found nothing.
I also went for a provate test for trich, ureaplasma, gardnerella and herpes.
All negative except for garnerella
Which was positive, my doctor in tje uk was very puzzled and prescibed me antibiotics for this, 5 doeses in one day. There has been no change.
This is nt the first time i have had urithritis without an obvious cause. In fact i have had it countless times. Usually starting off as a tingling or itching in the perineum or prostate, that then travels to the urethra, and then causes epididymitis.

So a few questions,
First
I had unprotected oral sex aboit a month ago
I was havig epididymitis again before this but the redness and urithritis started soon after this exposure.
Would the micro organism cultire i had in spain detect gonorhea pr chlamydia?
And secondly what is tour opinion on the garnderella? Ive heardit rarely causes symptoms in men and the antibiotics have not worked.
Thirdly do you think chronic prostatits could be the cause. Possibly non infectious?
Im in the US for a month so no access to free healthcare so what do younthink i should do? Am i a risk to others if i were to have sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
abstain from sexual intercourse unless completely treated..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome Back to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern..

Your concern is quite justified and at the same time some what complicated, so let me describe them thoroughly, please go through them carefully and let me know if anything's not clear in the first place..

First of all let me inform you that the penile image you've shared doesn't show any thing significant other than some tiny blood vessels which is normal findings only..

Secondly, I've reviewed the urine analysis (no problem due to the language as the important parameters are legible), it's within normal limits too..

Please note that unprotected oral sex is very unlikely to cause an STD like Gardnerella (I can understand why your doctor was so puzzled), however in a detected case of symptomatic Gardnerella, the recommendation is for Oral Metronidazole therapy 500 mg Twice daily for 7 days, so please let me know which antibiotic therapy were you prescribed for 5 doses in one day ?

Please also note recurrent/chronic prostatitis has an association with epididymitis(due to ascending infection) so needed a through clinical evaluation as well as investigations..

Good to know that Trichomonas, ureplasma, herpes were negative, but you haven't mentioned another important organism i.e. Gonorrhea , as this symptoms can be attributed due to gonorrhea also, so my advice will be to get tested for it in the first place..(please try to understand that it's not possible to comment on what couldn't been detected in spain, however in my opinion you should've retested to rule out Gonorrhea as well as chlamydia)..

Another important factor is to get investigated thoroughly for prostatic secretion routine microscopy as well as culture and sensitivity to look for any similar organism(if both the organisms co-relate, then it'll easy to treat)..I'd advice you to get clinically examined for this with a urologist..

Yes your quite right as chronic prostatitis has been documented non-infectitious in several medical case reports, but to establish that, all these infectious diseases must need to be ruled out in the first place..

No, I'd advice complete sexual abstinence until a proper diagnosis is made and you get treated accordingly..

Well, being in a foreign country at this point can certainly delay the process (unless you can get back to your own country), please try to check in to the Urgent Care facility there, as they do offer a wide range of management(but I doubt it'll be really that helpful as the priority for that is critical illness only)..unfortunately I can't help you much with this particular concern..may be you can find a friend or connection back there who'll help you to sought this out..

Meanwhile try to remain well hydrated, drink at least 3 ltr water per day, it'll help to keep your urine diluted thus lessen the symptoms..

I've tried to make it as simple as possible for you to understand..

Please let me know if your having any further doubts, i'll be glad to clarify..


Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 33 minutes later
Yeah it was that antibiotic that you mentioned however 5 pills in one day, it was XXXXXXX to me that i could choose between taking them all at once or ovwr a 5 day period
I shouls also say that i tested negative for chlamydia ad gonorhrea before the most recent sexyal encounter, is it possible to catch such things from oral? S it likely? And why qouldnt they show up in the urinalysis that i took?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
area of focus varies from organism to organism..

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for following up,

Please clarify to me when was the most recent sexual encounter (this is the most important information), did you mean the last unprotected oral encounter or there was any other encounter also (feel free to share, as this is the key information here), if any other encounter involved then please let me know the details (protected/unprotected, oral/intercourse, vaginal/anal etc.) specifically..also it matters after exactly how many days from the last encounter, you've got tested..

No, as I have already mentioned it's extremely unlikely (though not impossible, as by virtue of medicine, nothing is absolute, but still the chances are pretty remote) to get infected from oral encounter..

However, migration to different geographical location also activates certain pathogens (specially warm/humid regions) so if the pathogens were previously latent, it's quite possible that they can get active due to the climatic changes..

You should also note that area of focus varies from pathogen to pathogen, not all organism cause the same type of infections, neither they affect the similar body parts/organs(due to several biological factors), so even though it may look or sound strange, it's still possible..

Were I been your treating Doctor, I'd investigate you thoroughly once again completely for the full STD panel due the same reason..

Please consider this and discuss with a Urologist for a detailed clinical examination as well as those investigations I've already mentioned, treatment depends on the findings..

Wish you a good health..

Let me know how you stay later on..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 58 minutes later
The test was beforente most recent sexula experiecne which wasnthe aforementioned unprotected oral
There was no sexual contact between the test and this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow the Advises as already mentioned..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back Dear,

In that case no worries as such, however the clinical examination and those detailed investigations stand crucial as they'll help to rule out those other infective etiologies which are really important to determine if the chronic Prostatitis in infective or non-infective (or is there another etiology apart from this)..

So just go ahead with the investigations as I've already mentioned along with the clinical examination by the urologist and let me know how it goes in the due course..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ureaplasma

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Hello i am a health 29 yr old female with two children and my boyfriend is a divorcee with no...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me with doxycycline capsules (7 days, twice a day) along with a digestive medicine (light green pill, helps with indigestions,...

doctor1 MD

i had tested for ureaplasma and results came positive, i asked my boyfriend to be tested too, he did and it came negative, i did take medication...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with ureaplasma a few years ago. My boy friend did not have the disease and he blamed me for infidelity. I only had sex with my...

doctor1 MD

About 2 months ago I had unprotected vaginal sex with Woman A. This was a one time occurance. One week later I started a new relationship with...

doctor1 MD

I had some penile discharge 3 times in a week 7and a half weeks after a encounter with a woman. got nervous and got tested all test were clear...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been diagnose with ureaplasma after my second 2nd trimester loss. My first they never tested. Anyway I was put on doxycycline along with...