• question-icon

    What does the following ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I iriginally had a catscan which indicated multiple bilateral cysts. The photo i ma sendind is the result of an ultrasound. I wont see the doctor until September 19. What is you best prognosis based on the report i sent. I do have high cholesterol, hypertension, recently had staph infection, blood in urine with E coli. Low iron but on a iron supplement.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need further evaluation .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the report of Ultrasound Scanning that you have uploaded you have been detected to have Cysts in both the kidneys .

In most of the cases these cysts are congenital in origin and do not require any treatment unless get infected or become complex or increase in size suddenly .

As regards increased echogenisity in both the kidneys it is due to super added infection. Doubtful hydronephrosis in both the kidneys require further imaging studies like Retrograde Pyelography or Nuclear study like DTPA scan and renal function test to assess the functions of both the kidneys .

However I think there is no need to worry and does not require any active intervention.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 17 minutes later
What do you mean by super infection as my white blood count was high because i was passing blood when peeing that also had e coli and the next day i had a staph infection that started on my finger. My blood pressure went up at that time to 150 (normally 120) so they put me on Bystolic for hypertension. I believe the blood pressure was. A redult of fighting the infection. My iron levels also went extremely low so they put me on iron.

Also what does medical rebal disease mean in the diagnosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Super added infection indicates infection secondary to obstruction .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Presence of blood in urine and E-Coli organisms being detected indicates infection which may be secondary to partial obstruction to flow of urine as revealed by Hydronephrosis of both he kidneys .

Get your urine culture done and take appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .

Renal Medical disease is disease of the Renal Paranchyma that has been reported as a Hyperechogenisity in both the kidneys.
Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10183 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I have been fainting for 1 year and 8 months. I had all kinds of test done for heart, nuero, blood work, And still no one what is causing the...

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me godex Ds medication because my sgpt was high, what are the indications of this drugs. And how long I can use it. Currently...

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2