Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following ultrasound report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1886 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My dad is 63 yrs old who consulted urologist due to high PVR(124cc) as per USG (dated 31Jan,USG report attached) on 16Feb. Doctor prescribed 2 med-Alfoo 10 & Tadaflo 5.
Doctor finding: PSA-Normal, Bladder outlet Obstruction and thick Urinary Bladder wall
Also suggested USG and Uroflowmetry test after 2 weeks.
Recently he had done USG 2 time (7Mar &13Mar) and Uroflowmetry on 7 mar.
Both USG shows enlarged prostate , which was not there in prev USG (dt 31Jan) and PVR varies in 2 recent USG. One is on the higher side and another on lower side. However , Uroflowmetry report is normal.

I have attached all the report along with mentioned date
USG on 31 XXXXXXX
USG and Uroflow on 7 Mar
USG on 13 Mar.

Please suggest me the cause of enlarge prostate and fluctuation of PVR value. Also tell the next course of action or concern.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prostate gland enlargement is age related.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can understand your concern.

1. Your father has an enlarged prostate gland,which's normally seen in his age group.
That's the cause for the increased PVR in the initial scan.
Uroflowmetry is done before starting treatment,to help co-relate in diagnosis.
That was not done in January.But after starting treatment,it's become normal.
2. Fluctuation in PVR, is due to the amount of urine retained in bladder for scan.
The second scan done on 7th march, is the most reliable one.

The second scan shows an enlarged prostate,with significantly reduced PVR.(49ml)
That's suggestive of proper treatment and there should be reduced symptoms.
If he's happy with improvement in symptoms,let he can continue with Alfoo.

He should've a review with the Urologist,after one month or as advised.
Hope your doubts are cleared.There's no need for any anxiety.
Wishing him well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

My resting heart rate is usually about 70. Right now it is 104. Earlier today it was 84/ Nothing has happened to elevate it. I have been sitting at my desk all day except for a short walk outside.
I am 46, in good health and not overweight.
I had a panic attack last Thursday. My first ever though I have suffered from workplace anxiety symptoms for more than two years.
What do you think?

doctor1 MD

I feel a little silly asking a doctor questions online, but I'm nervous...I can't get into the dr today and nervous about something...just want my mind put to ease. I have anxiety so I may be making these symptoms worse then they are.....



I have a little blood in my stools, abdominal pain and I have to pee a lot (not pregnant). On top of it all I'm SO TIRED all of the time......I'm thinking the worse, and hoping its just a UTI or something, please let me know your thoughts. Should I sit and worry all day?? UGH!!!

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am 23 years old, 6ft'1 and weigh 210 pounds. Two weeks ago, I suddenly became constipated after eatting lunch. In addition, I developed a dull but annoying pain in my lower left abdomen, near my hip. The weird thing is I have bowl movements but not normal ones like I am used too. I have an issue with anxiety and prescribed medication for it. However, I no longer take it, but I do have manageing my stress and anxiety. I saw my doctor yesterday and he said it could be a gi bug and could have developed because of stress.

doctor1 MD

I don t know what is wrong with me. I have been having moderate diaherra for the past 3 days now and I can barely keep water down. Just recently I have been having panic attacks/heart racing for the last 3 hours now and I don t know if I should go to the ER.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
