Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does negative HIV antibody test within window period indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2762 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question:
I took hiv antibodie after 30 days it was negative and I also took a hiv rna at 52 days after test it also was negative im just worried and stressed
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

HIV Antibody test on 30th day was not conclusive as it is well within the window period. HIV RNA test done (Usually detects HIV 1 antigen only) after 52 days of your high risk activity is very much conclusive and ruled out HIV 1 infection which is the commonest one throughout the world except in XXXXXXX
So it is assured beyond doubt that you are free from HIV 1 infection. Nothing to worry. If you send more details about your sexual activities that also may be helpful to assure you in a better way.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,
Im after some advise really

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
