question-icon

What does my ultrasound test result indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Yes I am a 56 year old male is excellent health. I just had an ultra sound done today and my doctor told me that I have mass which 1.5 inches by 1.5 inches in my lower back. He said it is not a cyst a that it is a mass and that it needed to be taken out by a general surgeon. He said he didn't know what is but is concerned. What can it be and if it is cancer what kind could be. It just came out of no where. That is why I went to the doctor.


I don't have any pain in my lower back only when something presses up against it. Need change in bowel movement or blood in stool or urine. I don't smoke or drink. I exercise 5 times a week and I am on a strict diet no sugars no breads. I am 6 ft tall weight 198 pounds 6.5% body fat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lipoma is the most probable reason.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

As long as such lump does not grow very fast (in few weeks) there is nothing to be worried about.
In most cases such mass is a benign lipoma.
It can be palpated as a rounded and soft tumor. And in the ultrasound can be seen as a fatty tissue.

I do not think this is a cancer. Removing it is a good idea.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (6 minutes later)
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. My doctor is a personal friend and he said that when he looked at the results of the ultrasound that he ruled out it being a cyst and that in fact it was a mass of some kind . Could it still be Lipoma and benign. If it is not Lipoma what else could it possible be. What is the produce to have it remove and what type of treatments will I be required to have. Let me know your thoughts.

Best Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Simple removal is tge treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Lipoma is not a cyst. And is seen in the ultrasound as a mass build of fat. Experienced in ultrasound doctor can easily tell if such mass is benign and if its build of fat or similar tissue.
Malignant mass is irregular, infiltrates muscles and other tissues. It grows deeper than under the skin. It can be well seen in the ultrasound.
Sarcoma is what can be in such location. But this is extremely rare in this location.
Simple removal under local anesthesia is the treatment. Such lump is send to the pathologist.
If it is malignant, removal of surrounding tissues and radiotherapy can be done.
But again, I really do not think its malignant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (31 minutes later)
Dr Stanko,

Thank you again for getting back to me and giving me some reassurance. I appreciate your time. Thank you and have a blessed day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my ultrasound test result indicate?

Brief Answer: Lipoma is the most probable reason. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for the query. As long as such lump does not grow very fast (in few weeks) there is nothing to be worried about. In most cases such mass is a benign lipoma. It can be palpated as a rounded and soft tumor. And in the ultrasound can be seen as a fatty tissue. I do not think this is a cancer. Removing it is a good idea. Hope this helps. Regards.