• question-icon

    What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hello,

1/29
Alt-64 Ast-57; ALB-4.7; Alk-42; Tbili-.63

Ultrasound showed fatty liver

3/9
Alt-46; Ast-42; Alb-4.5; Alk-56; Tbili-1.00

1/29 thru 3/1 i did not drink alcohol, i excercised daily and ate very well. Around 3/2 thru 3/9 i drank heavily. Hence why i went back in for labs. 3/9 thru 3/17again healthy. 3/18 thru last night i drank heavily.

In my 3/9 lab my doctor said i did well to get my enzymes levels down and to keep it up. She didnt express any concerns about the Tbili count because all though it increased it is still very normal amd temds to fluctuate plus i hardly ate anything the 3 days before the tests.

Question; i woke up this morning with mild itching. Very tolerable but noticeable. In the time between 3/17 and now would it be possible for cirhosis to set in given i drank heavily?

I was told everything was looking good and there were no concerns after my 3/9 labs but to keep staying healthy since my enzymes were only mildly elevated and Tbili was normal.

Was a little concerned today because of the itching, my Tbili had increased in last lab and that fact i drank a lot this past week.

Any immediate concerns you think?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow..

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows :

1.You are reporting to have done liver tests on 3 / 9 and they have been totaly normal.
You have used alcohol from 3/2 to 3/9 and now you are worried about itching skin.
There is no chance to get cirrhosis in such a short time , so please don't worry about it.

2. As I read from your reports quiting alcohol and exercise has improved your liver tests.
This is why I suggest to quit alcohol to protect your liver for a long time damage from alcohol.

3.With regards to bilirubin level it is in normal range and it has nothing to do with your itching skin.
The most probable causes of your itching skin are :
-alergy from a new detergent ,new clothes, recent drug uses etc
- parasitic infection.
So your symptoms has nothing to do neither with bilirubin neither with liver cirrhosis.
Please enjoy your life.
Dr.Klerida

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 22 minutes later
Hi. Thanks for tour response. Sorry, i put a lot of info in there.

In short:

My Tbili was 1.00 on labs that i took on 3/9.

I drank heavily every day from Thursday 3/17 to Friday 3/25. Waking up yesterday 3/26 with mild itching all day mainly feet and hands.

So tou are saying there is no way to develop cirhosis after 9 days of very heavy drinking given i had the Tbili of 1.00 on 3/9?

Thank you

.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, alcohol use for 9 days hasn't caused liver cirrhosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
Yes, what I am saying is that there is no chance of getting cirrhosis in 9 day of heavy drinking alcohol.
Please don't worry about cirrhosis.
To get cirrhosis needs a lot of years ad drinking alcohol not days .
Wish you health!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 5 minutes later
Ok thanks. I have a history (years) of drinking a lot and was diangnosed with a fatty liver from alcohol in early February. Even with that there is no possibilty of cirhosis because numbers were normal on my recent labs no matter how much i drank those 9 days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No possibility to transform fatty to cirrhotic liver on 9 days heavy drinki

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
Let me explain once more my dear.
Even if you have been diagnosed with fatty liver on February , only 9 days with heavy drinking will not be able to transform fatty liver to cirrhotic liver.
So please even don't mention it.
But you should stop alcohol use since it has cause fatty liver to you.

You are still in time to stop it without causing more serious issues than fatty liver.
Wish you health!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Thank you very much, last question i promise. This helps put my mind at ease and i hear you loud and clear.

Anyways, given the itching today and some of the other symptoms, nausea, loss of appetite it got me concerned.

I guess part of my concern was this.

Labs
1/29-tbili was .63
3/9- was 1.00

I had a same 9 day episode of heavy drinking before my 3/9 lab and it went up .37 (.63 to 1.00) compared to my 1/29 lab.

Due to the same drinking pattern recently i was thinking it could be realistic possibilty for another similar jump. If i had the same increase after this recentepisode it would put my Tbili at 1.37. My doc office labs go by any number >1.2 is high. Which obviously 1.37 would be in that high range and in the danger zone for cirhosis. Does that make sense or a possibilty?

Thanks again!
A
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow....

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

In cases like liver damage from alcohol the bilirubin increases together with liver transaminases ALT and AST.

The normal level of bilirubin can be sometimes at upper limit of normal and sometimes at lower limit of normal range.
And this has happened at your case.
If after sometimes you will have only bilirubin level elevated than other causes exept cirrhosis will be checked .
But you should be quite because till now you have no reason to be worried.
If something will be happened in the future than we can discuss again regarding your issues.
Hope I was clear and put your mind on peace.
Wish you all the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Parasitic infection

doctor1 MD

Im a 23 year old male. When I was approximately 8, I had stomach pains. Doctors diagnosed the problem as a possible parasitic infection and treated...

doctor1 MD

I have occasional narrow stools with sweating, itchy anus and occasional bright red blood on the toilet tissue also some stingy after bowel movement.

doctor1 MD

I have felt utterly exhausted for about 6 weeks. I can't concentrate, my bowels grumble constantly and my bowel movements are unpredictable and...

doctor1 MD

I have gerd, gastritis, endometrosis, HPV, ibs, parasitic infection, liver cysts, extreme anxiety, panic attacks, vertigo Vesibular migraines,...

doctor1 MD

Hi I woke up this morning with severe pain in my right side below rib cage. Npo gall bladder (surgery 2009 removed) I feel like vomiting and have...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, My spouse always complaints me that she is not feeling well. So i have did a medical HC and i am sharing you the reports. Pl guide me...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have two questions. For a couple of years I have been finding white discharge coming from my butthole. I was wondering what this means, or if...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klerida Shehu
  • Q - Have Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome due to mild lupus. Have...

  • Q - Had sinus infection and prescribed with amox clav. Recommended to have...

  • Q - Using anti wrinkle cream with Retinol. Lips peeling and crackling....

  • Q - What causes feeling of foul taste coming from stomach when i burp?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain and vomiting post hip surgery

  • Q - Is it normal to have spillage from fistulectomy wound?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes dark stools and itchy anus?

  • Q - What causes burning in the upper part of throat?

  • Q - What does elevated CA level indicate?

backtotop2