question-icon

What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: Sir as per your last answer you say wait for 2 to 3 month for ultrasound report but I can take some antibiotics for 5 days so I feel nodes are normally small and so ultrasound report but now nodes are not regress their original size so Pls tell can nodes not regress in original size?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may take the antibiotics. Sub-centimetre nodes are not significant.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. There is no harm in taking a five day course of antibiotics. However you should do that only under the supervision of your doctor.

2. Lymph nodes usually do not regress back to their non-palpable size. That is not a cause for concern. This is why lymph nodes less than a centimetre in greatest diameter are not considered significant.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (9 hours later)
Thanks sir so that lymph nodes not regress their original size this lymph nodes feel life time and see my report upload yesterday?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The report is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The attached report shows no cervical lymphadenopathy.

2. Hence you can relax and forget about any further treatment or issues.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2661 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: You may take the antibiotics. Sub-centimetre nodes are not significant. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for writing back. 1. There is no harm in taking a five day course of antibiotics. However you should do that only under the supervision of your doctor. 2. Lymph nodes usually do not regress back to their non-palpable size. That is not a cause for concern. This is why lymph nodes less than a centimetre in greatest diameter are not considered significant. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any more questions I will be available to answer them. Regards.