Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my transvaginal ultrasound report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2977 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I had a recent pap that came back normal but with evidence if endometrial shedding. I am 58 and post menopausal. Had a transvaginal ultrasound which showed a lining of 4.3 I believe. The dr recommended a biopsy which I did with regret due to the experience. Beyond painful and had a bad reaction to it which I am attributing to the dr skill; perhaps unfairly but think some prep or painkiller was warranted. With the immediate information, no test results yet, what is the probability of a cancer? What follow up should I be preparing myself for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No chance of cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

You didn't need Endometrial biopsy. You had normal Endometrial thickness for your age and there was nothing required. Endometrial biopsy was not necessary.

I don't see any risk of cancer. I am sure you will have normal report. No further follow up is necessary.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 4 days later
The test results were negative. He recommends checking the endometrial lining in 6 maths to see if there is any change. It registered 4.375 on a vag ultrasound. Any need for this procedure? What is the normal range for a woman of my years post menopause?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for procedure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You don't need Endometrial biopsy or any other procedure. Your Endometrial thickness is normal for your age.

I suggest you forget going ahead with any further tests. You are perfectly healthy.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 4 hours later
Thanks for your opinion. I will be looking for another gyn going forward!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wish you good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Feel free to ask me question directly next time by pasting following link in your browser :

http://bit/askdrsoumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Transvaginal ultrasound

doctor1 MD

Just had my annual physical last month. All my numbers were good except my triglycerides were high. What's going on is I'm having to urinate a lot...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lower abdominal pain (menstrual) on left side since two nights. But, the periods have not started yet. Based on earlier...

doctor1 MD

Hello Hoping to get some insight I am 45 quit smokingv7 months ago and have put on 6 pounds which I feel I haven’t been as active as I used to be...