question-icon

What does my sperm analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Hello doctor,
I had me SA done today. The sample was given to the clinic after 25-30 minutes (From home). It was observed to be above 2 ml. I received the following observations from the center:-
a) Concentration - 39mil/ml
b) Total Count - 58.5mil/ml
c) Motility - 46% --> Progressive - 38%; Non-Progressive -08%; Dead - 54%;
d) Ph level - Alkaline
e) Normal Morphology - 2% --> Abnormal cells - 98%; Head defects -64%; Neck and midpiece defects - 20%; tail defects - 14%
As my SA analysis fine and normal,my Question are as follows:-
a) We are trying for a child by using IUI methods. My morphology is lesser than expected. Will I be able to give my sample for IUI, or will there be any issues due to this?
b) Are there any tablets to increase the morphology percentage. Can you please suggest so that I can be more normal by the time of the IUI treatment.
c) If my wife is carrying, will there be any defects in the child due to the sperm being of different shape?
d) Ph level is alkaline, does it mean some thing is not normal (Like it is above the ph level of 7,8)?
e) Are the quality of sperms okay for conception (other than morphology)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Teratospermia

Detailed Answer:
Hi
greetings
semen analysis will vary from lab to lab and time to time.
You should not worry by seeing one report.
I suggest you to get an andrology consultation to rule out any correctable causes like infection or varicocele.If so correcting them will definitely improve motility and morphology.
There are medicines like antioxidants which can support spermatogenesis. But should be started after consulting an XXXXXXX
Definitely you can proceed with IUI with this report.
But rule out any correctable causes. PH is alkaline may be due to mild infection in your genital system.Proper antibiotics will cure it.
Hope you are convinced. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (1 hour later)
Thank you very much doctor for this reply. I shall surely consult the XXXXXXX for the required treatment. There are some small questions which I still have :-
a) Is the quality of the sperm okay according to this report? I am asking about the concentration,the total count and motility..
b) Can any problems arise to the child due to these problems?

Kind Regards

doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Teratospermia

Detailed Answer:
Hi
greetings
your total count is normal . progressive motility is also normal,but the total motility is less.I feel you will improve after the consultation with XXXXXXX and medicines.you can update me with semen reports.One semen cycle is 3 months ,so take antioxidants for 3 months and repeat the test.
Regarding abnormalities difficult to predict. It can happen with normal Sperm also.
so not to worry.
good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1652 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my sperm analysis report indicate?

Brief Answer: Teratospermia Detailed Answer: Hi greetings semen analysis will vary from lab to lab and time to time. You should not worry by seeing one report. I suggest you to get an andrology consultation to rule out any correctable causes like infection or varicocele.If so correcting them will definitely improve motility and morphology. There are medicines like antioxidants which can support spermatogenesis. But should be started after consulting an XXXXXXX Definitely you can proceed with IUI with this report. But rule out any correctable causes. PH is alkaline may be due to mild infection in your genital system.Proper antibiotics will cure it. Hope you are convinced. Regards