Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my lab test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9896 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Mar 2017 in Men's Health
Question: Hello doctor, I am Manoj from tamilnadu. I am married since Aug, 2015. In Feb last year I.e 2016 my dear wife suffered a miscarriage and thereafter for many months we didn't try to conceive because we thought to give my wife some time to bounce back to mental normalcy. Recently last month we decided and tried but my wife didn't conceive. So, I have decided to go for a semen analysis. My report is as follows.
1. Period of abstinence - 3 days.
2. Method of collection - masturbation.
3. Liquefaction time - 30 mins.
4. Quantity - 2 ml
5. Appearance - cloudy
6. colour- greyish white
7. pH of semen - 7.2
8. Viscosity - viscous
9. Fructose - positive

Motility; End of 1/2 hr -82%

End of 1 hr - 78%
End of 2 hr - 75%
End of 3 hr - 72%
Grade of motility - 3-4

Sperm count: 78 millions/ ml

Other findings:
Abnormal forms - 15 to 20% ( mainly constricted headed)
Immature cells : occasional spermatids seen
Pus cells : 2-3 / hpl
Epithelial cells : nil / hpl.

Is the report normal?
Please throw light on the "other findings "?
Is it ok to find occasional spermatids in semen?

Thank you doctor
Have a nice day

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You have Asthanospermia

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading your Semen report .

Based on the report I would state that your sperm count ,viscosity,liquefaction time ,ph ,sperm count etc are well within normal range as compared to WHO standards except motility of sperms .

It is grade one and grade 2 motile sperms which are capable to move forward through cervical canal into uterine cavity and to fertilize female egg to result in to pregnancy .

Your report does not mention about percentage of grade 1 and grade 2 sperms and has mentioned only grade 3-4 motility which suggests suggests that you have what is called as Asthanosprmia which needs to be reconfirmed by repeating semen analysis .

As regards other finding it is within acceptable and normal range.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Miscarriage

doctor1 MD

Hi, Am 3 days before period, but had intercourse with husband at around day 19 of cycle. Started without condom, finished with one. Sore breasts day after and have continued for a week, hot flushes two days after and have had extreme fatigue for about 4 days, as well as increased appetite. Have done pregnancy test but negative. However, have four children, 9 pregnancys in total, last 3 (4th child, miscarriage and termination) were all pull out method, so am extremely fertile. Last pregnancy was a year ago and I was 35. Age doesnt seem to present a barrier either. Could I be pregnant or is it likely to be something else.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am 34 years old having PCOS and had one miscarriage at 5 th month 7 years back, after that i am not conceived, i am taking clomophine citrate 100 mg from day 3 to 7 and from 11th day i am taking progynova tablets and doing ultrasound scanning i am able to get the dominant follicles 2-3 by day 17, but with Hcg or luproid injections it is not rupturing. can you kindly suggest, thanks

doctor1 MD

My usg report on 17 week as follows cervix canal length is 4.9 cm cardiac activity was present,FHR 138b/m, regular placenta posterior wall, upper segment implantation ,maturity grade ii liquor pool normal. Is it normal. I had missed miscarriage in 2009 in 11 week .please guide me. Thanks

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a missed miscarriage I was supposed to be 10weeks but the embryo hadn t grown it measured 6.5wks. On yesterday I took 200 mg of Cytotec every four hours times six doses. I started at 5 AM and it is 11 AM I passed several clots. I was in pain from 9 AM to 5 AM. I was fine until now 9pm the next day. My upper & lower abdomen, back & thighs are hurting terrible I can t function. I had just a little bleeding here & there since I passed the clots. My MD ask me to bring whatever I passed to him in. He informed me that it was only clots no fetus/ embryo and I should pass it later on that day or night. Well I never passed anything after the clots. Is this normal? What s to be expected now? Is my thighs suppose to hurt? Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

I m three moths pregnant last night i bleeded and i hav hypothyroidism i m taking thronorm 88mcg and after bleeding i had a mole around my nose so is it due to heat i my stomach or something else plzz help ASAP.....

doctor1 MD

I am in my 3rd month of pregnancy but i hav observed blood strains is it misscariage or anything else plz let me knw

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I had few conversation with you during last two months.I am in the UK and currently at 35 weeks pregnant. History: two miscarriages, one ectopic and this successful pregnancy is with IVF. I had asked you about B12 deficiency, BPD/AC...