Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What does my husbands semen analysis report indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9634 Questions
Question
This is regarding my husband Infertility plan
Before my husband 's Semen Analysis report was as follows:
A. PHYSICAL EXAMINATION
1. Volume - 1.5 ML
2. Liquefaction - 20 Min
3. Ph - Alkaline
B. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION
1. Sperm Concentration - 01 mil
2. Total count - 1.5 millions
3. Total Motility - 50%
4. Sperm Motility
a. Progressive - 30%
Active - 2%
Sluggish - 28%
b. Non Progressive - 20%
c. Non motile - 50%

C. MORPHOLOGY
1. Normal - 1%
2. Abnormal - 99%
Head defects - 40%
Neck and Midpiece defects-38%
Tail defects - 21%
1.Cell Debris - Occasional
2. Epithelial Cells - Occasional
3. Leukocytes - 1-2/hpf
IMPRESSION: OLIGOTERATOZOOSPERMIA
After taking following Medicine
1. Vitamin Shoppe Korean Ginseng (Panax Ginseng) - 649 Mg - Per day 1 Capsules
2. Vitamin Shoppe Saw Palmetto Extract - 320 Mg - Per day 1 Capsules
3. Vitamin Shoppe Astragalus - 500 mg - Per day 1 Capsules
4. Sarsaparilla Root 425 mg - Per day 1 Capsules
5. Damiana Leaf Exctract - 25 tinture per day
6 Cod Liver Oil - Per day 1 Capsules
7. Maxoza - Per day 2 XXXXXXX

My husband Semen Analysis report turned as follows:
Volume - 1.0 ml
Liquefaction time - > 4 hours
PH - 8.0
Fructose - Positive
Sperm Concentration - 16 Million
Sperm Count - 16 Million/Ejaculate

SPERM MOTILITY
Progressive - 15%
Non Progressive - 20%
Immotile - 65%
SEMEN ANALYSIS
% of Motile Sperms - 35%
Total Motile Sperm Count - 5.6 Million
MORPHOLOGY
Normal Forms - 60%
Abnormal - 40%
OTHERS
PUS Cells - 2-3/hpf
Immature Germ Cells - Not Seen
Agglutination - Absent
IMPRESSION - ASTHENOZOOSPERMIA WITH DELAYED LIQUEFACTION
Still there are few problems in following areas:
a. Volume - 1 ml which should be 1.5 ml or more
b. Liquefaction - > 4 hours which should be <20 Minutes
c. Sperm Count - 16 Million which should be 39 Million or More

d. SPERM MOTILITY
Progressive - 15% which should be > 32%
Non Progressive - 20%
Immotile - 65%
e.SEMEN ANALYSIS
% of Motile Sperms - 35% which should be > 40%
Total Motile Sperm Count - 5.6 Million which should be > 6 million
f. IMPRESSION - ASTHENOZOOSPERMIA WITH DELAYED LIQUEFACTION
Please let me know how to improve the above areas of my husband's . Please let me know the herbal or any medicine which improves Sperm count, Sperm motility, Sperm volume and reduces liquefaction.
Once again thanks for Suggestion, Guidance and medicines. It really works and I would like to recommended others.
Thanks you so much
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No much improvement after taking drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,

Based on the facts and reports of Semen Analysis of your husband that you have posted it appears that he has Oligoasthenospermia. He has been taking multiple herbal medications and subsequent semen analysis did not show much improvement as far as sperm count and motility is concerned.

To be honest and true there are no drugs in any faculty of medicines Ayurvedic, Homoeopathy or Alopathy that can increase sperm count or motility of sperms. There are many drugs available in market who claim to be effective in increasing sperm count and motility but none of these drugs have proved scientifically to be effective as claimed by them and none of them have been accepted by WHO.

Considering his age I would suggest you to consult qualified Infertility Specialist for detail evaluation and help for newly assisted reproductive techniques like IVF (In vitro Fertilization or Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) for conception.

Do not waste money and time in trying many drugs with hope of improvement in quantity, quality and motility of sperms. It is a futile exercise.

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,
I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor