question-icon

What Does My Follicular Study Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017
Question: I have PCOS and hence irregular periods. My doctor suggested medication and followed by follicular study. Reports were normal, but I did not get pregnant. This month on day 2, doctor prescribed following medicine CCQ 100 - 1 per day, NUTRICELL - 1 per day, MCBM 69 - 1 per day and metital 500 mg - 2 per day. Please let me know how is this going to help me in conceivig. Is there any additional suggestions that I can do at home to improve chances of conceiving.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Semen analysis required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

These medicines are given to reduce insulin resistance in PCOS and improve follicle size.

However I recommend semen analysis for your husband. Please do it in a standard laboratory.

Such procedure have success rate of around ten percent all over world. Hence you might have to try repeatedly.

Looking at your age, I suggest you go ahead with IVF soon.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Follicular Study Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Semen analysis required Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. These medicines are given to reduce insulin resistance in PCOS and improve follicle size. However I recommend semen analysis for your husband. Please do it in a standard laboratory. Such procedure have success rate of around ten percent all over world. Hence you might have to try repeatedly. Looking at your age, I suggest you go ahead with IVF soon. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards