• question-icon

    What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: pacient with folicullar tyrodian cancer papilar form ,full tyrodectomi + iode teraphy (5 years ago ) eutyrox treated ,since 5 years ago all the blood tests were good tsh between 0.46-0.62 ang Tg under 0...this month tsh appeared 4.46..it can be a reccurence of cancer ? when he has done the 4.46 tsh he had a viral infection can this be the cause of the increases tsh ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, the TSH level does not mean recurrence of a tumor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understood your concern.

The element of the follow up after total thyroidectomy for thyroid Ca are TG level, anti-TG level and Whole body scan(WBS)

It is recommended to take high doses of levothyroxine (Euthyrox) to suppress the TSH near zero because the TSH can cause recurrence of thyroid tissue.

So, the cause of the TSH level may be the incorrect doses of Euthyrox.
It is necessary to increase the doses to suppress your TSH and to have undetectable levels.(nearly zero)

Your TSH level does not mean recurrence but can produce recurrence if it is not suppressed at the maximum.

You have a TG level almost zero.This means that the situation is under control and there are no recurrences.

So, don't worry!

Hope I have clarified your doubts. Feel free to ask further.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona Xhardo

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 814 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thyroidectomy

doctor1 MD

Lately Ive Been Getting These Aches In My Legs& Arms, Not Serious Pain Just Achy And Bulging Veins Im On Synthroid 88mg Right Now, I Was On 75 But...

doctor1 MD

hi i am ann 42 yrs old from phil have undergone total thyroidectomy last 2007 due to papillary ca and been taking eltoxin tab 200mcg a day since...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 yr.old, 4 10 tall and 148lbs. with Hx. of 3 prior C-Sections and a total thyroidectomy for obstructive goiter. I had a TAH BSO 10 weeks...

doctor1 MD

I had a partial thyroidectomy last week because of a goiter. I have osteoarthritis in the neck and I believe I have pinched nerves in the back of...

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been diagnosed at Stanford with hyperparathyroidism with large goiters growing up toward the carotid vein and down the inside lining of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Elona Xhardo
  • Q - Suggest treatment for extreme fatigue and cough

  • Q - How to transform from a male to a female?

  • Q - What causes nausea, headache and low basal body temperature?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of peripheral neuropathy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe hair loss while treating hypothyroidism

  • Q - Does intake of Omeprazole have an effect on Insulin secretion?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for water retention and edema

  • Q - Does Metformin interact with Glipizide?

  • Q - Is honey a good substitute for sugar while having diabetes?

  • Q - Is TPO antibody level of 1,189 a cause for concern?

backtotop2