Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take synthroid medicine without consulting a doctor for hair loss, dry skin and fatigue?

good day..im 25 years old, female,,and had a total right and partial left thyroidectomy last april 2008...after the surgery, they prescribed me a pill (Synthroid) for the hormones my body would need..however, i had already stopped taking them for almost 3 years i think...im abroad at the moment and seeing a doctor is quite difficult for me...can i take the same prescription again without consulting the physician...im experiencing excessive hair loss, dry skin,,fatigue and sleepiness...hope you can help me...
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Once thyroidectomy is done, lifelong thyroxine therapy is required since your body cannot produce the hormone on its own.I would suggest you to take thyroid function test which includes TSH, Free T3 and T4 levels before starting thyroxine again. It is better to visit your physician since dose of thyroxine should be decided. You can initially start with the lowest level-12.5 microgram per day. Monitor the levels every month and decide the dose accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroidectomy


Is it safe to take synthroid medicine without consulting a doctor for hair loss, dry skin and fatigue?

Hi, Once thyroidectomy is done, lifelong thyroxine therapy is required since your body cannot produce the hormone on its own.I would suggest you to take thyroid function test which includes TSH, Free T3 and T4 levels before starting thyroxine again. It is better to visit your physician since dose of thyroxine should be decided. You can initially start with the lowest level-12.5 microgram per day. Monitor the levels every month and decide the dose accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician