question-icon

What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Got blood results back and my lymph is 20% and has low beside it should I worrie I'm due to start ivf next mth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consider the full report

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal..
Lymphocyte count of 20% is low.
But as is obvious, its a percent.
So the problem is not there probably.
It may be possible that the actual value of lymphocytes is normal.
The percent is low because the other component has increased.
I hope I have made myself clear.
Please consider the entire report.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (19 minutes later)
I had a perforated appendix when I was 7 mths pregnant I had quite a lot of infection resulting in having an NG tube had normal birth 3 years or so trying for a baby I told there was damage done to my tubes from the infection I was never told this could happen then I asked a doctor and she said the don't tell people cause it only happens 1 or 2percent of people is this not negligent .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I cannot comment

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your response.
Since I am unaware of the clinical situation at the time, I cannot really comment on that.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2893 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Consider the full report Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal.. Lymphocyte count of 20% is low. But as is obvious, its a percent. So the problem is not there probably. It may be possible that the actual value of lymphocytes is normal. The percent is low because the other component has increased. I hope I have made myself clear. Please consider the entire report. Best of luck. Dr Mittal