question-icon

What does my X-ray test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Digital x-ray chest-P A view is Fibro-nodular lesions are seen in right upper zone. Both pulmonary hila are unremarkable. The costo-phrenic and cardio-phrenic angles are clear.The cardiac and aortic shadows are within normal limits.The visualized bony thorax is normal.
Impression:Fibro-nodular lesion in right upper zone may represent infective etiology .Haematologic corelation is suggested. Earlier 20 years back was treated for tuberculosis. Now since last seven to eight years is treated for asthma. Uses pump and now this latest situation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fibronodular opacities may suggest past healed and recent infection also

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Report suggests fibronodular opacities in right upper zone and it may suggest past healed and recent infection also.
According to my opinion,it is really difficult to comment infection in such lesions.However,there may be some doubtful lesions so your radiologist have commented on this.It is difficult to detect subtle lesions. Fibronodular lesion generally suggest past healed infection.It may be related to past T.B in your case.

You may need clinical correlation and further tests.
T.B gold test may be advised.
If it is confirmed then you may need specific medicines.
Empirically you have been prescribed broad spectrum antibiotics.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (18 hours later)
Why this time whe had to go for this checkup etc was due to severe pain in right breast nipple area.Sono Mammography report was normal .
This pain is from last four months. Earlier have taken e vitamin too.Thought initially to be due to near menopause stage.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is important to exclude all causes of pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Fibronodular opacities in right upper zone is not expected to cause pain in nipple area.Infact it may cause cough etc.
It is important to exclude all causes of pain. Pain may be due to musculoskeletal reasons.
At present, you may need conservative management.
CT scan may be advised if condition doesn't improve.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my X-ray test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Fibronodular opacities may suggest past healed and recent infection also Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to HCM, I've gone through your query and understand your concern, Report suggests fibronodular opacities in right upper zone and it may suggest past healed and recent infection also. According to my opinion,it is really difficult to comment infection in such lesions.However,there may be some doubtful lesions so your radiologist have commented on this.It is difficult to detect subtle lesions. Fibronodular lesion generally suggest past healed infection.It may be related to past T.B in your case. You may need clinical correlation and further tests. T.B gold test may be advised. If it is confirmed then you may need specific medicines. Empirically you have been prescribed broad spectrum antibiotics. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr. Indu XXXXXXX