question-icon

What does my X-ray report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Nov 2016
Question: I had a X-ray on my shoulder it showed a 9mm bone fragment corticosteroids bone fragment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Corticosteroids can help in temporary relief.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

A loose 9mm bone fragment may cause a persistent pain in the shoulder specially during the movements. Local steroid injection will help in reducing the inflammation and can provide a temporary pain relief. But in case the pain is persistent, you may need to get it removed arthroscopically for a complete relief. Do consult your orthopedician for proper prescription medicines.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (50 minutes later)
Think u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thank you.
I am happy I could help.
Please do recommend our services to others too in case you found them helpful. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12249 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my X-ray report indicate?

Brief Answer: Corticosteroids can help in temporary relief. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. A loose 9mm bone fragment may cause a persistent pain in the shoulder specially during the movements. Local steroid injection will help in reducing the inflammation and can provide a temporary pain relief. But in case the pain is persistent, you may need to get it removed arthroscopically for a complete relief. Do consult your orthopedician for proper prescription medicines. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal