question-icon

What does my MRI scan test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: I have been diagnosed C5-6 broad based left paracentral and foraminal disc prpotrusion, do i need surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgical indications are as mentioned

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The Mri report shows disc prolapse at C5-C6 level causing compression of nerve root.
What are the symptoms?
Is there only pain or some thinning of upper limbs and weakness?
Is there any trauma?
The treatment is neck isometric exercises with medication for pain relief like etoricoxib or Aceclofenac with thiocholchicoside.
Pain modulator drugs like pregabalin or gabapentin can be used.
Surgical options are required in case of persistent pain unresponsive to medication, weakness or progressive symptoms.
You should follow advice of treating neurologist and wait for 1-2 months.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my MRI scan test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Surgical indications are as mentioned Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The Mri report shows disc prolapse at C5-C6 level causing compression of nerve root. What are the symptoms? Is there only pain or some thinning of upper limbs and weakness? Is there any trauma? The treatment is neck isometric exercises with medication for pain relief like etoricoxib or Aceclofenac with thiocholchicoside. Pain modulator drugs like pregabalin or gabapentin can be used. Surgical options are required in case of persistent pain unresponsive to medication, weakness or progressive symptoms. You should follow advice of treating neurologist and wait for 1-2 months. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist