Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my LFT and haemoglobin test indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6679 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Today I took a liver function test and haemoglobin test .I am having abdomen pain and dysentery most often for the lasyear days.I am getting tired very often and feeling very weak. Vomiting sensation .It feels like I am tasting a sand in my mouth.. And I was taking treatment for Irritatable Bowel Syndrome before one year and
HB:-14.9 Gm%
SGPT: 14.2 IU/L( 10-40 IU/L)
SGUT: 14.9 IU/L (Upto 40 IU/L)
S alkaline phosphate : 58 U/L ( 37-141 U/L)
Serum Bilrubin
Total: 0.8 mg/DL ( 0 to 1.0)
Direct : 0.5 mg/DL ( Upto 0.25)
Indirect : 0.3 mg/DL (0.1 to 1.0)
Serum protein
Total protein: 6.8 g/dl(6.6 to 8.3)
Albumin:3.70 g/DL ( 3.5 to 5)
globumin:3.10 g/dl ( 2.3 to 3.5)
A G ratio : 1.2 : 1 (1.5-2 .5 : 1)
I kindly request you to give a consultation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have absolutely normal LFT.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your findings in detail.
You have absolutely normal Liver function test(LFT).
SGPT (marker of liver injury)is normal.
SGOT and Alkaline phosphatase are also normal.
Bilirubin level(Total, indirect bilirubin )are also normal.Direct bilirubin is mildly raised and it can be considered as normal.
Total protein and its individual components are also normal.

Hemoglobin level is also normal.

Your symptoms are typical of Irritable bowel syndrome.
I presume that you are getting right treatment.
Its treatment include diet changes,medicines and psychological therapy.

I suggest you to go for ultrasound of abdomen.It can screen any related cause.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 12 minutes later
Respected Sir
Thank you for your instant reply. Give me some suggestion for treatment of Irritatable Bowel Syndrome . My test report indicates the A G ratio is low (1.2 : 1) , is it a harmful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

Irritable bowel syndrome need multiple approach simultaneously.
You should take fiber rich food.Take lot of fruits,salad,vegetables.

You can also take antimotility drugs like tablet loperamide SOS.
Short course of antibiotics are also needed in selected cases.

If symptoms are persisting then you may need psychological therapy.

A:G ratio is acceptable.More important is its individual components and these are normal.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Haemoglobin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor It all started on last Monday when my brother went down with high fever along with vomitings after two days on Wednesday he tested positive for dengue with platelet count of 95000, he got admitted to hospital. Iv fluids were given...

doctor1 MD

i m on medication, using saaz tablet. ( have spondylitis ) for couple of days hav mild giddyness. may i know what would be reason for diggyness... how to overcome this giddyness.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I had asked you few questions last month regarding fetal measurements etc. I now have some concerns I want to clarify. Brief history about me: I am 34 years old, two previous early miscarriages and one ectopic. Currently I am 29...