question-icon

What does elevated B2M levels suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Dear Doctor,
I hope this finds you well.

I hope you remember my husband case and the last lab test .
Today we have the new test B2M , I hope you will explain to us what the result and if it is elevated what does it mean?? Thanks in advance.
Bet regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Beta 2 microglobulin level is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing back

Yes,I can remember your last query.
Uploaded report is related to beta 2 microglobulin.It is great that this value is also normal.This excludes possibility of conditions like multiple myeloma,lymphoma.

Beta 2 microglobulin is a tumour marker for some type of blood cell cancers.
Though it is not very specific,it is associated with poor outcome of multiple myeloma and lymphoma.
It is also used to evaluate disease activity and the effectiveness of treatment.

As your husband has normal beta 2 microglobulin values,so there is nothing to be worried about.He is alright.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does elevated B2M levels suggest?

Brief Answer: Beta 2 microglobulin level is normal. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing back Yes,I can remember your last query. Uploaded report is related to beta 2 microglobulin.It is great that this value is also normal.This excludes possibility of conditions like multiple myeloma,lymphoma. Beta 2 microglobulin is a tumour marker for some type of blood cell cancers. Though it is not very specific,it is associated with poor outcome of multiple myeloma and lymphoma. It is also used to evaluate disease activity and the effectiveness of treatment. As your husband has normal beta 2 microglobulin values,so there is nothing to be worried about.He is alright. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX