question-icon

What Does Abdominal Pain And Constipation Indicate During Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017
Question: Hi Doctor,

My Wife is confirmed pregnant in the tests, we didn't get the obgyn appointment test. her first day of the last period was Aug 26th.
This morning when she went to the toilet, she had so much pain in her lower abdomen during bowl movements, she was constipated as well. Is there anything to worry? There is no spotting or bleeding, the pain went away, she had gas bowl movements but no lose stools.

Is there anything to worry, she was just feeling heavy pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be intestinal colic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The severe pain that she was feeling is likely to be due to intestinal colic that gets aggravated with constipation. Since there is no associated bleeding or persistent pain any problem related to uterus is not likely. She can increase her fibre intake to avoid any further constipation.
There is nothing to worry right now but do consult her gynecologist for ultrasound scan to confirm the proper fetal growth and start taking folic acid supplements.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14018 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Does Abdominal Pain And Constipation Indicate During Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Can be intestinal colic. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The severe pain that she was feeling is likely to be due to intestinal colic that gets aggravated with constipation. Since there is no associated bleeding or persistent pain any problem related to uterus is not likely. She can increase her fibre intake to avoid any further constipation. There is nothing to worry right now but do consult her gynecologist for ultrasound scan to confirm the proper fetal growth and start taking folic acid supplements. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal